How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question

Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4967
Experience:  Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
18215332
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Sorry if this is a duplicate question my first one appeared

Resolved Question:

Hi Sorry if this is a duplicate question my first one appeared to disappear upon submitting. We are a UK company who provide advertising leads and have supplied leads to an American company who have now become very evasive when it comes to payment. What options do we have from the UK?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INC replied 1 year ago.

INC :

Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE. If you seek clarification please ask.

INC :

Hi, have the other company signed a contract with your company?

Customer:

yes we have acontract signedby them

Customer:

They are based in California. We have emailed our concerns to them today and have asked them to respond urgently. We wanted some legal advice before threatening legal action.

INC :

What country's law gooverns the agreement?

Customer:

English law

INC :

Hi, does the company have any type of registered office in the UK?

Customer:

No I dont believe they do.

Customer:

We are probably looking at legal action in the US and wondered how easy this is and the best way to instigate it without having to go to America?

INC :

What is the value of the claim?

INC :

Sorry for the delayed response. I have been busy with other commitments today.

Customer:

between 15 and 20 thousand pounds. Ditto about the delays...

INC :

Hi, you should be able to issue proceedings in the US with the assistance of a US Attorney. However, if the matter proceeds to trial, you may have to travel to the US.

INC :
INC :

Many thanks,

Customer:

Hi Inc,

Customer:

How do we go about contracting an attorney, is it just a question of finding a website for one and going from there? Could we proceed on a no win no fee basis?

INC :

Hi, I wopuld suggest asking someone that has had to instruct a US Attorney, alternatively, searching the yellow pages etc.

INC :
INC :

kind regards,

Customer:

I wopuld suggest asking someone that has had to instruct a US Attorney,

Customer:

This is the reason I came to justanswer - this doesnt really answer my question in any sort of detail or give me anywhere to go next that I couldnt try before.. Perhaps my question was not really relevant for a UK expert. You responded fairly quickly and several times so I am going to have to mark poor rather than bad service. Sorry.

INC :

Hi, which state is the defendant company based in?

Customer:

California

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1. Its not even a f**king UK law question.


2. The expert clearly has no clue about the US law system, which my question was about.


 


I dont want to waste any more time in this asynchronous 'expert' chat. This whole experience has been a waste of time for all concerned.


 


The end.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome,

I am a U.S. attorney and would be happy to assist you if you would be so kind as to allow me. You simply wish to obtain sources to locate an attorney to represent you in this matter--a breach of contract case?

Expert:  David C. Garner replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I am a U.S. attorney located in California. I will be happy to help if I can. Please let me know.

Dave

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
Hello over there across the pond. I am another expert here and I'd like to see if I can assist on this question. You obviously have a commercial collection matter at hand.The fact that you are in England should not present a problem. Typically, there are a two basic ways to proceed: One, turn the matter over to a professional collection agent either in England or the US. Two would be to contact an commercial collection attorney directly. Everyone communicates by e-mail and fax these days, and most commercial collection companies work on percentages as well as attorneys. Although it might be somewhat less expensive for you to go directly to a mid-sized US lawfirm in CA, it's hard to say because eventually the collection will be referred to an attorney, and some of the collection agencies are attorneys themselves. The Commercial Law League of America (CLLA)is a highly respected organization. They have a collection arm. See: http://www.clla.org/sections/ccaa.cfm. California collection attorneys listed by city can be found in Martindale.com, which is also highly respected. Both have been in existence for more than 50 years that I'm aware of. Thanks for your patience. I hope this information is helpful. If any part is unclear, please send a reply, and I'll be back to you
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4967
Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
Irwin Law and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
1737 Satisfied Customers
Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.