How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36454
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex-wife was beneficiary in my health insurance, she is accused

Resolved Question:

My ex-wife was beneficiary in my health insurance, she is accused by the insurance company and my employer about fraud. I was separate and the divorced of my ex-wife during the period of the supposed fraud was did the only contact that I have with her is by mail or phone to pay the pension of my son. The insurance company and my ex-wife did the transactions concerning the bills directly without my intervention and the insurance company pay also directly to the bank account of my ex-wife. None intervention was did from my side. The insurance company took 3 years to detected the fraud.
The insurance company contacted my ex-wife to request to pay the bill supposed frauds and informed me, then because my ex-wife don't pay the insurance transferred the case to my employer and they ask me to pay, I have refused and I said that it is the responsibility of my ex-wife and the insurance company for mismanagement on the control of fraud and have the contact directly with my ex-wife.
Do you think that I have any responsibility ? Can I go legally again the insurance company for mismanagement and control of fraud ?. What is the position that I can have in front of my employer ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Hello,

I am a New York licensed attorney. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

Don't Forget that the deposit you placed to ask this question is not used to compensate me until you rate my service ! Please Remember that when you are asked to give a rating, you are rating My Service and not this website itself or the law .

Your Question - Do you think that I have any responsibility ?

My Answer - No

Explanation - A person typically cannot be held responsible for the criminal or fraudulent acts of a spouse or former spouse

Your Question - Can I go legally again the insurance company for mismanagement and control of fraud ?

My Answer - Yes if you suffered a financial loss as a result of the fraud

Explanation - The insurance company appears negligent in not discovering the fraudulent acts for 3 years

Your Question - What is the position that I can have in front of my employer ?

My Answer - You can inform your employer that you had no knowledge of the fraud and are not married to the person

Explanation - Typically an insured would have no duty to uncover fraud committed against an insurance company.

I would be glad to respond to any related follow-up questions that you may have.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your answer, I need some other complementary information. My company launched one investigation to know the responsibility. First, they asked me to deduce from my salary every month one amount to reimburse the fraud, I have refused to accept it, so it is after my refuse that they started the investigation, I did the correct to refuse to accept pay ?. Second, they ask me the contact adress of my ex-wife, I have the obligation to give it ?. Second if I finish my contract with my company can they deduct from my pension fund or others payments that I have right ?. Thanks
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.


Thanks for your answer, I need some other complementary information.
It is my pleasure. When we are done with our conversation, please remember to leave a favorable rating for my service. This instructs the site to pay me for my time regardless of your arrangement with the site.


Your Question - I did the correct to refuse to accept pay ?

My Answer - It appears that you did

Explanation - You do not appear legally responsible to pay for the intentional and fraudulent activity of your former wife. Nor would you typically have any responsibility to verify correctness of the insurance company's payments– that is the job of the insurance company


Your Question - Second, they ask me the contact adress of my ex-wife, I have the obligation to give it ?

My Answer - Typically no

Explanation - However you may want to furnish her last known address so that they may contact her instead of you


Your Question - Second if I finish my contract with my company can they deduct from my pension fund or others payments that I have right ?

My Answer - Typically no

Explanation - I do not see any legal basis for such action



FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36454
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.