How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88817
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Case is in CA. Long case to explain, however, I have been

Customer Question

Case is in CA.

Long case to explain, however, I have been put on the short end of the stick - fighting the 3rd largest law firm and one of their clients and lawyers (who also represented me as well) I let into my company (tech/patents). After 3 years and being outgunned man power wise - not intellectually or by any fault, rather a cowboy judge (who likes lawyers and no pro per litigants - even though I've had counsel and they were threatened by this 2000+ lawyer law firm). The lawyer (who represented myself and the plaintiff - loads of professional rules of conduct violations - and that in the beginning, prior to the complaint being filed) blew the whistle to the CEO and Chief Legal Officer of the company, explained what imo had transpired and what I expected as a result - a flurry of attacks to distract - all of which happened). They replied back on a holiday weekend - said they were going to do a full investigation, etc. Insert -- 3 years of discovery, interrogs, depos, etc. All of which FAR exceeded the CA limits and were well into disc. abuse.

I'll spare you the rest.

A month prior to the prove-up's, their side (which includes 2 parties now instead of three - the law firm ginned up a case to get terminating sanctions - in the higher court and about to be over turned for egregiously misleading the court... btw... all looking to steal my patents, less the law firm at this point, they fell more into a Watergate situation - where their cover-up was worst then the initial crime - including but not even close to being limited to; not returning our client files of 3+ years in their native formats, etc.. nothing, thus obstructing the case after numerous requests, including in my whistle blowing letter 3 years ago, asking the CEO, Chief Legal Officer and General Counsel to "secure all my client files in their native formats, files/correspondence between lawyers or subordinates, etc. and not just secure but deliver so we were all working from the same set" --- paraphrased. This has not happened in over 3 years and the CA Bar has been useless.

So to the matter at hand.... 4 weeks prior to their prove-up hearing (ours to follow) - the judge was requested to "strike" our response to their complaint (well 2nd a.. mended at this point) and he agreed. Thus, defaulting us.... but default.

In their prove-up (and since we got defaulted, I couldn't give the court very material evidence from the depo's of lawyer, the expert witness from Stroz Friedberg (forensic firm) and a myriad of other information that would have flipped everything he ruled on in the prove-up on it's head. Perjury being the most rampant... over 10 issues in which it is not even questionable.

Ex: "no there was no signage up saying this was a recorded facility" - judge asks was there anything... anything at all? as he knew they were lying. This went on for pages of him prodding (and btw, finally doing the right thing, his rulings prior to this time frame were very suspect, one so bad, it's in the higher court, he got a copy of the first writ - pushed down from the higher court --- giving us a better prove-up ruling) - we have one of the best higher court lawyers in CA.

That ruling - the terminating sanctions - no expert testimony given (declarations.... to which he ignored ours..) and he praised the other side. When I say that... at that time in the case I was pro-per, he actually said on record "This is a GREAT motion!! and Greenberg Traurig is incredible.... err I mean.. your firm as well, mr.xxxx from Gaims, West, Weil and Epstein, llp! (GWWE)" Praised everyone like their were golfing buddies and then finally got around to me.... btw... in this hearing, my and my partners "DUE PROCESS" was clearly violated... one hadn't lived in the state of CA for months and updated everyone, but was claimed HAND DELIVERY. The same for all three... oh and the minimum 10 days to reply to a motion in CA.... I got notification day 4 (via email now as the first was hand delivery. This was to a 350 page motion w/expert declarations, etc. I managed to get a reply pleading and "expert" and get it all filed on time. He looked at our materials like it was spam (turns out now... and in the appellate court... their expert... not only mislead but lied to the court and did other egregious acts that the sanctions will be punitive.

(law firms are... you can imagine the words... and when a big monster like GTLAW) threatens them... you'd be surprised how fast they find a "conflict of opinion regarding how to go about the case.... - easiest way to get out" and jump off like rats on a ship -- I'd say sinking, but in the end, we are winning, but few loose hairs, hence this request).

@@ Ran out of typing space: "how do I get evidence into a case, after getting defaulted for no reason (judge struck complaint reply - defaulting us and our evidence to their perjury @ prove-up)? Seems a travesty of Justice."
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
If the judge struck your answer and defaulted you, then your case in the lower court is over and you need to get the default reversed on appeal first. In order to prove perjury and discredit their evidence, you have to put on your own impeachment evidence and witnesses. This means you need to actually have your expert testify to contradict their evidence and testimony and you need to present evidence to counter their evidence and that evidence needs to be properly introduced in accordance with the rules of evidence. However, before you do any of this I am afraid you have to get the appeals court to vacate the default against you.


I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

If you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT AND BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.