How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21729
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just sent an message about my grandson and not being able

Resolved Question:

I just sent an message about my grandson and not being able to have lunch in school. My email address isXXX@XXXXXX.XXX. I'm not sure how this website works so I thought I better include my email address since I haven't heard anything back from anyone yet. I sent the message about 5-8 minutes ago.
My grandson is in 2nd grade in Littlestown. We have just learned that he is being given less than 10 minutes to eat a sandwich & then he is taken to the library to practice his reading. He is not given a snack or a drink. He comes home from school VERY hungry. Is this legal, not allowing a child to eat his lunch?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Sam :

Hi

Sam :

I am sorry to hear of this situation

Customer:

Is there anything we can do to ensure my grandson gets his lunch AND his education?

Sam :

So this decision to split the lunch break with the reading was made without any notification to the parents?

Customer:

They were not told of this until today by a TSS worker. Assparently this has been going on for a couple of weeks.

Customer:

oops....apparently

Sam :

Ok

Sam :

Well, i suggest that a conference needs to be done where the parents are told that the boy seems to need tutoring time and that maybe the best time is after he has eaten is lunch

Sam :

Students are supposed to have ample time to eat and exercise during the school day and that delineated time should be in the student handbook

Sam :

So I suggest you may want to check there to see what it says - like 10 minutes to eat, and 15 to exercise

Sam :

This really will come down to what the parents and school administrators can agree on

Customer:

We will try that but this school administration doesn't like to hear


criticism. Parents are just supposed to listen and not act. I will go with the parents and if this doesn't help, then I will contact you again. THANKS FOR YOU HELP.
Sam :

If the parents do not want him to miss his 15 minutes of lunch exercise,, then perhaps other arrangements can be made for the tutoring of the reading

Sam :

Hold on

Customer:

OK

Sam :

If the principal and counselors do not want to listen, then go to the Department of Education in the county

Sam :

And talk to someone there

Sam :

Take it to the top. Find out why the child needs the extra reading time and not that you are opposed to it, but you should have been told about it

Customer:

Ok. Thank you for all your help. Hopefully, I won't have to contact you anymore.

Sam :

If you have other questions, please post them here and I will provide you information. Otherwise, I would appreciate you taking time to rate this service "good to excellent" so that I may get credit for my time and information. Rating will not close your question. You will always be able to review it. It will only close a Chat - Thank you and good luck

Customer:

Thank you and yes it was excellent so you will get credit for it.

Sam :

Thank you I appreciate your rating below. Good luck. Take it to the top and talk to the Superintendent of Schools

Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21729
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.