How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21658
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am a 32 years old college student in Florida, today

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I am a 32 years old college student in Florida, today I was having a deferential equation exam “advance math class” from 03:30 pm to 05:00 pm when I left the exam room I went to my care and I saw some of my friends in the parking, while I was talking with my friends in front of my car a woman came to me and asked me if I am one of the student who was taking the deferential equation exam, I answered her and I told her yes I just finished the test , suddenly she started shouting at me and asking me to give her my phone as she want to see the phone photos, I refused to give away my phone, she told me she is the math department head and she have the authority to take my mobile “ in the middle of the street” as she received an information from one student telling her that there are some student were taking a picture of the test ”cheating “.
I replied to her that she don’t have such authority and this is my privacy, even though she insisted to take my phone, when I resist she said she is going to call the campus security to take my phone by force, but even though I didn’t agree as and I said if you want, please call the police and if the police got all the necessary approvals I will give it to them, but I will not give it to you, after that I left without letting her taking my phone.
This act from the head of the math department was really discriminating, as everyone who was in the parking thought that I am a cheater or I have cheated in the exam, and I got embarrassed in front of everyone who was there.
I am an Arabic student and I am in the XXXXX XXXXXst because of my high GPA, I have never cheated or even received car ticket.
My question is do I have a valid case or a legal case against the math department head and the university?
Appreciate your understanding and promote follow up.
Thanks and Regards
Hamad
My email is : XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Sam :

Hi

Sam :

That is a terrible situation you were placed in

Sam :

I suggest that you will want to take the matter to the Dean as soon as possible.

Sam :

You may have a defamation lawsuit against the Teacher and so that is something you can mention to the Dean

Sam :

You can state that you want a public apology. That you have never cheated and you feel you were singled out because of your national origin

Sam :

Then I suggest you consult with a local attorney who will decide if this teacher has enough assets to sue -

Sam :

No attorney will take a case where the person does not have assets to recover when you win

Customer:

thanks,but she is the head of a department , she dont teach, doesnt that mean she is representing the university

Customer:

?

Sam :

I see

Sam :

Yes If she was doing this as a representative of the Department.

Sam :

Yes, so you will need to consult with a local attorney and decide if you were defamed and to what extent.

Sam :

Also You should go to the Dean and tell what happened and how you were embarassed

Sam :

And that you are going to seek the advice of a local attorney because she was accusing and demanding without proof

Customer:

thanks, XXXXX XXXXX do that first thing in the morning

Sam :

I wish you the best of luck with this.

Sam :

If you have other questions, please post them here and I will provide you information. Otherwise, I would appreciate you taking time to rate this service "good to excellent" so that I may get credit for my time and information. Rating will not close your question. You will always be able to review it. It will only close a Chat - Thank you and good luck

Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21658
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.