How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttyCBradford Your Own Question

AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 616
Experience:  Attorney At Law
66829710
Type Your Legal Question Here...
AttyCBradford is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a restriction on taking Frontline and / or Advantage

Resolved Question:

Is there a restriction on taking Frontline and / or Advantage or any flea & tick control product back into England through customs ? How would I find out if I can bring this product back into England with me for use on our own family pets ? I would have it in the original package, sealed and clearly marked but in my checked in luggage.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 1 year ago.

AttyCBradford :

Hello frontline is sold in England/UK is there a reason that you want to transport it?

AttyCBradford :

If so, as long as the package is sealed and marked and you declare it with the airline you should be fine.

AttyCBradford :

Here is a link to frontline in UK

AttyCBradford :

http://uk.frontline.com/Pages/default.aspx

AttyCBradford :
Customer:

The cost in the UK is double what it costs here, and my family has several boxes that they are not going to be using, so it would save me a lot of money to take this back with me to use. That's why. Cost , of course. Even if its in my checked in suitcase ? I' d have to declare it ? That is interesting to me, its not any kind of contra ban. But I really do need to know.

Customer:

Also, it is illegal to purchase Comfortis from Australia and have it shipped here, because it is - The cost here if outrageous, and needs a prescription, and we are being price gouged by that company. Still, we can buy it in Australia and have it shipped to an address not in the USA and them bring it in with no problem. The 'Why' is always - cost - . Is there a way to reach some customs person who can verify that its ok to bring it back with me ?

AttyCBradford :

If its checked in your suitcase then no you are fine. Generally, you declare medications when they are carry on. I know that from personal experience. You can call the airline or customs let me find you a number

AttyCBradford :

But in the US you do not need a perscription for frontline, so you are not transporting medication without a perscription

AttyCBradford :

Try calling or checking out this website https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/66/search/1

AttyCBradford :

or this one

AttyCBradford :

https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/67/search/1

AttyCBradford :

Found it here is the confirmation

AttyCBradford :

https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1217/kw/OTC%20medications

AttyCBradford :

Can I travel with non-prescription medicines, or other products such as vitamins and health supplements?


Non-prescription medicines (also known as over-the-counter or OTCmedicines), vitamins, herbs, and supplement products fall under the jurisdiction of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). In general FDA will not object to the personal importation of those products, as long as:


- The traveler is carrying the products in their possession (or in their luggage);


- The amount being carried is an amount reasonably considered for personal use.


For additional information please consult the FDA Consumer Alert webpage via the following link: FDA.gov, or call 1-888-723-3366.

AttyCBradford :

I think you will be just fine but call the 1888 number if you still have questions

AttyCBradford :
Customer:

Ok, I will call the numbers but f y i calling an airline for customs info is not worthwhile. I was searching for words to describe that. I worked for a major world carrier for all my life and believe me, we have no clue what is and what is not Ok according to customs in any given country, and mine was a world wide carrier, Pan Am. I cannot call customs in England, can I ? ? I need to fine a way to verify this for sure, not '' I think '' it will be just fine. I can't justify getting to the customs in the UK and having them throw out expensive Frontline & Advantage that could have been used here in the U S A by somebody else for their pets . I want to bring them back - they will save me a lot of money if I do that, for my own pets, but I do not want to have them thrown away, better to leave them here and give them away rather than have them thrown away.

Customer:

I need to take some time now to check out the referrals but remember, this question is about taking the Frontline and Advantage into England From the U S A .

AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 616
Experience: Attorney At Law
AttyCBradford and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.