How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32620
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

a neighbor offered to give us her suite at the Wells Fargo

Customer Question

a neighbor offered to give us her suite at the Wells Fargo Arena during the 2013 NCAA Wrestling tournament in March. With that, 22 tickets were available. We asked if she wanted money right away & she said no, just collect it & I'll get it from you when I need it. We have done that, and now with approximately $7500 in money collected from friends/wrestling fans from around the country, she's trying to tell us that her yearly contract with Wells Fargo is in jeopardy and that Wells Fargo is trying to double her price. Now, this person is known as being wishy washy. We were concerned in the beginning & probably should have had a written agreement but she wouldn't have done that anyways. She's the kind of person who will create some kind of drama, only to "save the day" later so she can get tons of appreciation and thanks. She's pulled several of these "dramatic events" on us since agreeing to loan us her suite for the tournament, but now I'm very nervous since we have sent her a check with all these people's money & she still hasn't cashed it. What can we do to ensure that all these people aren't SOL for this tournament? I'm sure plane tickets have been purchased & I know hotels have been reserved for the past 10 months already.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service. First, I have some questions for you so I can determine what information to provide you.


Do you have e-mails, witness testimony, or any evidence besides your own testimony as to the terms of your agreement with her? Have you requested that she provide documentation to substantiate the increase in price to her?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This woman's company rents the suite on a yearly basis. She co-rents it with another person. Her first drama was that this other person wasn't paying her bill as of 2 months ago so the whole thing wasn't going to happen, even though she paid. I don't know how a company can do that to you though even though she was supposedly paying hers on time. However, I don't have a way to be sure of that either unless I call Wells Fargo Arena myself & talk to someone who deals with renting out the suites. She has offered this suite to my husband for this tournament since last February and has assured us that there would be no problem. We were leery at first but ultimately couldn't believe that someone would actually pull the rug out from under us for something like that. The bottom line is, if this were just for us we wouldn't mind. But there are 22 other people around the country who have sent us checks & we've held onto them until she asked us for payment, which we gave her within 4 days of her asking. She's had the check now for at least 2 weeks but hasn't cashed it. The tournament is in March & I'm pretty sure it's sold out. So I'm at a loss but I'm not rolling over on this.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, Michelle, and thank you for the additional information.

I'm sure you realize that you should have obtained a written agreement with her at a stipulated price before collecting money from others, since this does put you in a precarious position legally. If this woman does not follow through, the other people who have paid money to you could potentially pursue legal action against you for their damages for relying on your representations that the suite would be available to them. The damages could potentially include not only the money they have paid you, but also other costs they have incurred in relying on your representations.

You could of course seek indemnification from your "friend" who appears to be somewhat unstable, but it would become a huge legal mess and potentially expensive.

In an attempt to avoid all of that, I would retain a local attorney for the limited purpose of drafting a demand letter to this individual, indicating in no uncertain terms that you expect her to carry out the obligations in your verbal agreement, and detail those obligations. I would typically indicate in the letter that you intend to pursue legal action against her if she does not fulfill her responsibilities under the contract, and that she may also be liable for travel expenses for those who have reasonably relied on her representations if she does not provide the benefit of your bargain with her.

It should not take more than a couple of hours or so for an attorney to draft such a letter and it could save you a great deal of turmoil down the road. If she wishes to avoid legal action, this is likely to motivate her to comply with the demand.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you.

It has been my pleasure to assist you. Kindly remember to rate my answer when our communication is completed so I will be compensated for my time in providing you with the information you requested. If you feel the need to provide a low rating, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction. Please also remember that I cannot control whether the law is favorable to you or not, so please don’t shoot the messenger. Thank you and all the best to you in 2013.

Tina

Please feel free to bookmark the following link so you can request me to answer any future legal questions you may have:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again Michelle,
I wanted to thank you for using JustAnswer, and to inquire whether my answer was helpful in clarifying your understanding of the law even though it may not have resulted in the outcome you were hoping it would.
Is there anything else I can assist you with?
If you do not require further legal information at this time, please feel free to bookmark my profile so you can request me when you do have another question. Here is a link to my profile: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/
Thank you very much and Happy New Year to you.
Tina

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Tina
Tina
Lawyer
32620 Satisfied Customers
JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.