How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3615
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was bitten by a lady bug in a hotel room that sent me to

Resolved Question:

I was bitten by a lady bug in a hotel room that sent me to the hospital and spoiled my vacation. Can I sue the hotel chain for that?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

Was there an infestation of bugs in your room, or did you just see one? Also, are you sure you were bitten by a ladybug in your room?

Customer: Ok . What do you think?
Customer:

sorry

Customer:

well,... i need to go to the ER to find out..... but there were a few lady bugs... walking around yes...

Customer:

And I'm on the 10th floor.

Customer:

the were walking in the corridors as well but more in my room. I took a picture of 1 or 2 flying around. But I am definitely in pain.

Customer:

Ok . What do you think?

TexLawyer :

If you can definitively prove that the bite from the ladybug caused your injuries, and the hotel knew or should have known about them and the danger they posed (i.e., their presence was obvious), you can win a suit.

Customer:

yea... What should I do now? How much can I sue them for?

TexLawyer :

However, it is my understanding that ladybugs are not dangerous to humans.

TexLawyer :

I think you may have difficulties proving that a ladybug bite resulted in hospitalization.

Customer:

Here is what a doctor just told me.

Customer:

Thanks for quick input.I am sorry to hear about your problems.
Your symptoms may occur with allergic reaction from lady bug bite.
Usually bite marks may be very small, and can be difficult to see.
It can sometimes be serious and need immediate medical care.

In your case, considering severity of pain, i suggest that please don't delay and rush to ER ASAP.
You need to apply 1% Cortisone cream mixed with Bacitracin ointment twice a day on affected area for 5-7 days. Also take Tab Claritin 10 mg once a day for one week. These are OTC drugs.

At this time, It is advised to visit ER for prompt management.

TexLawyer :

In short, he's wrong. Ladybugs are not poisonous. http://www.ladybuglady.com/LadybugsFAQ.htm#2

Customer:

What do you think?

TexLawyer :

If your injuries were caused by a ladybug bite, first you would attempt to negotiate a settlement.

TexLawyer :

You could get reimbursement for the hospital bills, the nights at the hotel, and pain and suffering.

Customer:

okay...

Customer:

Thank you.. I will go to the ER. no to see thanks

TexLawyer :

Clearly, the "pain and suffering" is more negotiable, since that is a subjective figure.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3615
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 22 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay...what s ball park figure for what i am going through. i cant walk right

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
It really depends on the extent of the pain and how it effects your day to day life and for how long. You really can't put an exact figure on it for a while. My guess is that a bug bite, however, is not going to be worth more than a couple thousand dollars, but, again, that all depends on the details.
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3615
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 22 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.