How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Actively practicing trial attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My family has owned a home since 1979, I met my husband in

Customer Question

My family has owned a home since 1979, I met my husband in 1993, he moved in with his 4 year old son in 1994 and in 96 we were married. my mother put this house in a living will left to me and me alone in 2004. my husband is leaving us next month and says half this house is HIS, because he "chose" to upgrade it to HIS liking. is he entitled to half this house when we get divorced in a few months? we are in NYC.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for using JA. I will do my best to answer your questions. DON’T FORGET, your deposit is not used to compensate me until you rate my service.

I assume that your mother left the house to you and that there is not a mortgage on the property. As such the house is your separate property and not subject to a division in a divorce. Your attorney should have advised you of this.

However, if he can show that he "upgraded" the house, that there were significant improvements paid for with marital funds, or that there was a mortgage paid for with marital funds (only after 2004), then he would have what is called an equitable interest in the house. That half interest would only be to the extent that the upgrades actually increased the total value of the home, not what was actually spent.

In other words if the house was worth 400K in 2004 and there were 50K of upgrades during the marriage and no other appreciation, then he would have an equitable interest of 25K.

Does that make sense?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The improvements were made with an 80k retroactive check i received from my social security when my spine gave out permentantly. and improvements were made without my consent. there is no mortgage. but he had me borrow 60k with a home equity loan. 25K for my daughters adoption in 1999 and 35K in 2004 credit crd consolidation. he wrote all the checks I have no idea where the 35K went.

Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
since the home equity line went to other things than the house, he would be responsible for half of what is currently owed on that debt.

As to the 80K, it depends on whether that was marital property or not and then also on how much value, if any, that the improvements added to the current value of the house. At most he would have an equitable interest of 40K but probably much less and none if the settlement is determined to be non marital and also none if the improvements did not add any actual value.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the 80K was awarded to me for my social security disibility. 2 weeks after my daughter was born , my spine collapsed, I filed for visibility and it took 4 years, so I received that 80K, he renovated my kitchen with it and paid credit card bill with the rest. but he claims that the 4 years I did not work and he supported me, that the 80K was his to spend. I never spent a dime of that 80K he spent it as he saw fit.

Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
I understand but that does not change the way the court will look at the 80K. If it was marital and it increased the value of your separate property, then he could have an equitable interest in the increase in value, if any, due solely to the renovations. Normally such does not really increase the value but that is something that a real estate expert would have to determine.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.