How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22675
Experience:  14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RA-RP

Customer Question

Is it legal for a resident of the State of Florida to purchase a handgun from a licensed gun dealer in Florida, if that person has previously been held in a medical facility for evaluation under the Baker Act, while voluntarily under the care of a licensed psychologist and psychiatrist for stress induced depression/anxiety.

This individual had been prescribed a new medication, trazadone, to help with a sleeping problem without the knowledge of her family. After the family observed this individual have an adverse reaction to this medication that included nausea and slurred speech, they called 911 for assistance. When medical personnel arrived, she was transported to a medical facility. She was retained for further observation, despite the fact that her spouse provided clarification to the treating physician regarding the adverse reaction to medication.

This incident occurred over 5 years ago with no recurrence. Moreover, she has successfully completed her treatment with her psychiatrist and has resumed her life as wife and home-maker. She has also been instructed on hand gun safety and operation by her husband, a former Armor Officer, Company Commander and Vietnam Veteran with a Regular Army Commission from West Point, who received a Dishonorable Discharge at the rank of Captain (O-3) on 14 October 1983.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
Has the person ever been legally found to be "mentally defective"?

Was the admittance to the hospital involuntary?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No.


 


She agreed to be transported to a medical facility, but not to be detained after it was determined that her behavior was due to the unexpected reaction to the new medication.

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Ok, Florida follows federal law with regard to sales of guns to individuals. Under 18 U.S.C. § 922(d), it is unlawful for any person to sell or otherwise dispose of any firearm or ammunition to any person knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that such person “has been adjudicated as a mental defective or has been committed to any mental institution.”
.
So if there have been no formal legal proceedings to find the person mentally ill and they have not been involuntarily committed to the hospital, then I would opine that the statute does not apply and there would not be a restriction on them purchasing a firearm.
.

After communicating with another expert here at JA, I wanted to clarify that if the person had been involuntarily committed for any length of time, then under the federal law, they would then be prohibited from purchasing or possessing a firearm.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please don't forget to rate my service "OK" or higher.It is only then that I receive credit for my work.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” or “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing.There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
.
I noticed you rated my service as "bad". Did you have further questions or need clarification on my answer?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No rationale was provided for the change, or "clarification" provided to your previous response, nor was the clarification of your response sufficiently definitive to enable me proper understanding of its ramifications wrt my original question. At this point it would require too many questions to provide a full understanding of all ramifications associated with the original response and subsequent clarification.


 


I will not be drawn into such a discourse as it would prove much too costly. Moreover, given the qualifications provided when my question was originally solicited and the parameters for the associated response, which requested a response of "medium" detail, I was disappointed by the brevity of both the initial response and subsequent clarification. Indeed, they merely provided information I could easily access from a myriad of sources.


 


The responses provided would hardly require a Barrister's education or experience. This lies at the heart of my disappointment and resultant rating. I was led to believe that resources provided me by JA would be much more informative than what I was able to identify with a very cursory investigation of the subject matter...


 


As an aside, I just noticed I was provided qualifications and pictorial identification data that does not appear to match the present Barrister, It may be the practice of JA to provide a generic ID in the initial introduction. If so, this should be explained so as to preclude such misunderstandings...

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.