How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19731
Experience:  8+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im in Florida. I received a summons/notice to appear for

Resolved Question:

I'm in Florida. I received a summons/notice to appear for pre trial conference/mediation for a debt that I owe to a hospital. It is for four accounts and totals $600. I called the hospital, but they said they could not discuss any debts that are sent to collections. I called the collection firm and they said they would not allow me to set up a payment plan as that is what the mediation is for, but I could pay the 600 and their fees of 200 totaling over $800 if I didn't want to go to court. I did get a list of accounts from the hospital that I owe on and two of them include the ones on the collection company's list. Can I pay those accounts directly to the hospital? If I do, will the collections company deduct them from my balance? Does the hospital have a right to refuse if i were to try to offer to pay for all delinquent accounts even if they have been sent to collections? Is there anything that I can do that can prevent me from going to court? The reason for my non-payment is due to financial hardship.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good afternoon. I certainly understand your situation and concern. You stated that two out of the four are on the collection companies list. What about the other two? The lawsuit for the $600 includes all the accounts?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The other two are only at the hospital, not on the collection companies list yet it seems.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Theres are total of 6 accounts, 4 are with the collection company...that totals $600....2 out of those 4 are from the hospital lists of 4 and the other two from the hospital are only are the hospitals and have not gone to collections. Sorry thought I should elaborate.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.
Tony, thank you for the additional information. If the other two accounts are still with the hospital and have not been turned over to collections, you should be able to still deal directly with them and pay those. Often times, you can ask to set up a payment plan and give them an amount, which you are capable of paying each month. Unless you are able to pay the amount which is being sought in the lawsuit at this time, in full, the attorney does have a right to ask that you proceed to mediation. Ideally, it would save time if they would just agree to a payment plan now but if they want to proceed, obtain something in writing and go to mediation, they have a right to do so. Anything which is owed and paid on, would be deducted from the total amount owed. It is not uncommon, once the debt has been turned over to an attorney for collections, for the hospital to no longer be able to work with you. They would be represented by legal counsel at that time, so all discussions should go through their attorney. I know you want to avoid having to court, but the whole purpose of mediation is to try and resolve this. The matter is fairly simple and since you are willing to pay and just want a payment plan, the mediation should be rather quick. The agreement will be reduced in writing and the matter will be resolved.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much.


The other two accounts that are still with the hospital as well as being on the collections agency list...can those two also still be paid to the hospital and if so would I just bring those receipts to the mediation if I could pay those off? Then my balance for the collections agency would be about $300.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 years ago.
Anything which you can pay to and is accepted by the hospital, would be deducted from the total amount sought, assuming it is included. As such, you could bring proof of payment and/or, any evidence to show an agreement was entered into, with the hospital. Moreover, if you disclose this at mediation, the attorney can always speak with their client, to confirm that those accounts were in deed settle and only the other ones, need to be resolved.
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19731
Experience: 8+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina


    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Related Legal Questions