How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question

Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3433
Experience:  25 Years In General Practice,
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Attorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have been dating this women for several months although a

Resolved Question:

i have been dating this women for several months although a rocky relationship because of my past concussion last year and my marriage situation which she is aware of from the start i fell deeply in love and she said and showed all the signs of loving me,constantly saying she was concerned about my health and medication i was on,i gave her several expensive gifts and cash in the thousands.last week because i was sick at home with bronchitis and a sinus infection i was unable to take her and a girlfriend out for dinner and drinks, she got very angry and broke up with me because i was to sick to go. she is 50 yrs old and i am 62 . i feel taken advantage of and tricked, what legal recourse do i have
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I am sorry to hear that you have been ill. I hope you are feeling better. Any items that you provided to your girlfriend as gifts would not be recoverable. She would owe you money for any loans that you provided to her or any contractual agreements that she may have breached.

Can you tell me if any of the money was a loan? Did you have any contractual agreements with her?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1st please charge me the 48.00 but i don't want to be on a monthly billing account i am happy to pay this for one time.


 


there was no loans just gifts because she said and showed how much she cared until i could not give her what she wanted

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

there was no loan, she said she was in love,she said that she was the only one who cared about my health problems,

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 1 year ago.

I will absolutely let customer service know that you do not want a subscription you only want to pay for this question.


I am sorry that you are in this situation. Unfortunately, without any type pf contractual obligation and breach of the obligation

Have you asked her to re-pay you any of the monies that you gave her? Do you feel that as a result of the concussion you were not fully aware of what you were doing and that she knew you were under a diminished capacity?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

possibly ,i am still suffering the effects from a year ago very sensitive, she told me a couple of storys why she was financially stressed and when her car was broken into she said she lost her Gucci purse, money and wallet so i replaced it

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 1 year ago.

Aside from asking her to repay you, taking the position that you were of a diminished capacity and that she knowingly financially exploited you, may be the only other route.

Do you think this is something that you may want to pursue? Her actions would constitute criminal behavior.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no thank you for your help

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 1 year ago.
I hope the information that I provided has been helpful. Please do not hesitate to ask me any follow up questions that you may have regarding this matter. If you would be so kind as to rate my service I would be most appreciative.

Thank you for your question. Hope you have a very happy and healthy New Year!
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3433
Experience: 25 Years In General Practice,
Attorney2 and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much.
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 1 year ago.
Just wanted to follow up with you and make sure that all is well. If I can be of any further assistance to you in the future, please feel free to request me.

Thank you,

Attorney2

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.