How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Between my neighbors property and mine, was a H-U-G-E laurel

Resolved Question:

Between my neighbor's property and mine, was a H-U-G-E laurel hedge that stood 18 feet high...10 feet wide and was over 90 feet in length. If you want a mental image, it was about the size of a city bus on it's side. The hedge was approximately 25 years old.

My "neighbor" apparently didn't like the hedge and wanted to install a pretty little wooden fence...so believing the hedge was on his property---he cut the entire hedge right down to the ground and installed his wooden fence....however.

I had the land surveyed---and low and behold, the gigantic hedge he cut down was on MY property.

The wonderful privacy I enjoyed for over 20 years is now COMPLETELY GONE, and since the laurel hedge borders my entire backyard on all three (3) sides...clearly my property's value has now been drastically devalued as well. Also. A HUGE 12 foot by 10 foot rare blue Rhododendron was destroyed when my neighbor removed all of the laurel. The Rhody was also over 25 years old.

I am absolutely furious, and I want FULL and COMPLETE compensation.....so, I have two questions.....

#1. What is the best course of action
#2. What damages can be reasonably expected.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am very sorry to learn of the facts you've described. At this juncture, do you have:

1. Estimates from at least two landscaping companies of what it will cost to replace the hedge and rare blue Rhododendron?

2. Estimate from a contractor on the cost to remove the fence?

3. An estimate from a real estate appraiser about the decreased property value resulting from the hedge removal?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Happy New Year JB,

#1. No estimates have been acquired from any landscaping companies.

#2. The new wooden fence my neighbor installed is on his side of the property line. The hedge was growing in a 2 foot area that lay between our two fences. When the neighbor installed his new fence, he obviously realized that the hedge he cut down was on my property---as he started to cut down little "shoots" the laurel was now growing which proved the laurel was on MY property. I warned him against doing anymore cutting and he has now stopped cutting the "shoots".

#3. I have not gotten a real estate appraiser to evaluate any lost property value(s). And lastly......

Would it not be wise to hire a real estate attorney that deals with property damage---or should I get the above estimates first. Wouldn't an attorney want to use "their" professionals instead of mine.?.?.?
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the follow-up What state did this occur in?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Washington State It's my understanding that there is a 2X or 3X the value of "foliage" removed by a "neighbor"...as well as other potential awards.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Your understanding is correct. There are three different laws of Washington State that are of interest:

RCW 64.12.030
Injury to or removing trees, etc. — Damages.


Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle, or otherwise injure, or carry off any tree, including a Christmas tree as defined in *RCW 76.48.020, timber, or shrub on the land of another person, or on the street or highway in front of any person's house, city or town lot, or cultivated grounds, or on the commons or public grounds of any city or town, or on the street or highway in front thereof, without lawful authority, in an action by the person, city, or town against the person committing the trespasses or any of them, any judgment for the plaintiff shall be for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed.

RCW 64.12.040
Mitigating circumstances — Damages.


If upon trial of such action it shall appear that the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe that the land on which such trespass was committed was his or her own, or that of the person in whose service or by whose direction the act was done, or that such tree or timber was taken from uninclosed woodlands, for the purpose of repairing any public highway or bridge upon the land or adjoining it, judgment shall only be given for single damages.

RCW 4.24.630
Liability for damage to land and property — Damages — Costs — Attorneys' fees — Exceptions.


(1) Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury. For purposes of this section, a person acts "wrongfully" if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act. Damages recoverable under this section include, but are not limited to, damages for the market value of the property removed or injured, and for injury to the land, including the costs of restoration. In addition, the person is liable for reimbursing the injured party for the party's reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative costs and reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation-related costs.

(2) This section does not apply in any case where liability for damages is provided under RCW 64.12.030, *79.01.756,79.01.760 , 79.40.070, or where there is immunity from liability under RCW 64.12.035.


So, an option you may want to consider is to get the estimates from the landscaping companies and obtain a real estate appraisal which shows the decline in value. You can then share that information with the neighbor, cite the relevant laws, and give a written demand for compensation with a deadline.

Alternatively, you can share those materials with a local general practice attorney who can write a "demand" letter for you to the neighbor. Again, if compensation is not negotiated or received by the deadline, then the attorney can file a lawsuit on your behalf and litigation can start.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. Thank you for your business!

~~ J.B.
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.