How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3808
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I have any options ? I was a month to month tenant and served

Resolved Question:

Do I have any options ? I was a month to month tenant and served a termination of tenancy and this was followed by an order of forcible eviction( for possession ); I was not behind in my rent. I claim that this was retaliation for complaining about total disregard of not making any repairs to my unit; while other units were being constantly repaired when they became empty. I am disabled; and have been so for seven years, does ADA protect me? Is this a case of subliminal discrimination ? Can I raise challenges under ADA guidelines ? This is in ILLINOIS/Chicago.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer : Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.
TexLawyer : Just so I have this correct, you do not have a lease; you are just month-to-month, correct?
Customer: that's correct
TexLawyer : What you are dealing with is the danger of a month-to-month lease. With proper notice (which the landlord has apparently given), you can be evicted without cause. Your agreement with the landlord only extends from one month to the next. Either party can terminate it at any time without a reason.
Customer: What about my disabilities and the aspect of retaliation ?
TexLawyer : The problem is that you have no right to continue the agreement after each month.
TexLawyer : You don't gain a right by virtue of your disability.
TexLawyer : I know it doesn't seem fair, but that is the danger of a month to month lease.
Customer: What can I expect in court ? will I be able to show any cause because discrimination ; for "not renting" each subsequent month as a form of discrimination ?
TexLawyer : In court, you can expect the judge to enter an order ordering you to vacate the property. All the landlord has to show is that he gave you proper notice of the eviction.
TexLawyer : I wish I could tell you that you will be able to stay if you show that he is terminating the lease for discriminatory reasons, but that is not likely to happen.
Customer: So; no protection of any sort under ADA or other protections for seniors or diabled ?
TexLawyer : You have protections, just not in a month to month lease.
TexLawyer : If this were a standard lease, you are well protected, but month-to-month leases are by their nature temporary and afford you little protection. Generally speaking, that is why people sign longer leases.
Customer: What type of protections are you referring to ?
TexLawyer : I'm sorry for the bad news, but I can only be honest.
Customer: THANK YOU.
TexLawyer : If you were under a lease, he would have to show cause to evict you. If his reason was a pretense for discrimination, you could do something, but in a month-to-month lease, you don't have a right to the property for more than a month at a time.
TexLawyer : Again, sorry for the bad news.
TexLawyer : Do you have any questions?
Customer: Would going to a tenants rights rights lawyer do any good or is the month to month issue ; a "beating a dead horse" issue.?
TexLawyer : In my opinion, it would fall into the "beating a dead horse" situation. I would hate to see you waste your money on what is likely a losing cause.
Customer: Again; thank you.
TexLawyer : Glad to help. I wish I had better news.
TexLawyer : Can I do anything else for you?
TexLawyer : If not, please remember to "rate" my answer. Have a happy new year.
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3808
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions