How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question

BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I hired a contractor to build a kitchen cabinet. I already

Resolved Question:

I hired a contractor to build a kitchen cabinet. I already paid him half of the money and after two months, it's not finished and he has done a terrible job both in using materials and building the cabinets. He doesn't have a registered business and our contract vaguely states that he will build a solid wood cabinet according to my design. He made a mistake in getting the correct measurement the first time and told me that he will redo it. I later found out that he is not using the materials that he promised. Unfortunately, I have paid him all the money in checks ( Payable to his name and not a business). Please advise on how i can move forward to atleast get some of the money back ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.

BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight. In order to better assist you, I need to ask you a few questions. What state are you in?

BizAttorney :

Also, how much total money was the job?

Customer:

Good evening. I live in Atlanta GA. The total money was around $7000. I initially paid him $3500 and then paid him extra $800 as he asked for money to buy material

BizAttorney :

Thank you! In Georgia, the maximum amount you can get in small claims court is $15,000. You first have to write a letter to him telling him to correct the mistakes made or you will be forced to hire another contractor.

BizAttorney :

You then get a bid from another contractor so that you will know how much more you will have to pay if the original contractor doesn't finish the job correctly.

BizAttorney :

You then bring a suit in small claims court for the amount that it costs to fix the cabinets.

Customer:

I see. The problem is that I really don't want him to work on the project anymore. I don't trust him. I have shown his work to friends and other contractor and they all think that he does a cheap and sloppy job

BizAttorney :

You will also want to check the state contractor's board to see if the company is licensed to assemble cabinets. If they aren't, then in your letter you will use that against them.

Customer:

He is not

Customer:

He doesn't have paper work

BizAttorney :

That is fine, if you don't want them to finish it. Then you still write the letter and demand a return of your money since he is not licensed. Failure to do so will result in a lawsuit where the court could punish him monetarily because he acted without a license.

BizAttorney :

If that doesn't work, then you sue for breach of contract in small claims court.

Customer:

I see.

Customer:

I already wrote him a letter with deadline on when he can pay me back. I also offered a $1500 deduction. He didn't sign it and asked me to wait until next week so he can work and get some money to pay me. He is not willing to honor that anymore and told me that he doesn't have time for this and wants to work so he can pay his worker

BizAttorney :

If you already wrote the letter, then you can bring suit in small claims court against him.

Customer:

I see. Can I use this chat content to atleast show him that I am serious ?

BizAttorney :

Yes, just copy and paste it into a word document.

Customer:

Thanks a lot

BizAttorney :

You are very welcome! Have a great night and please give me feedback so I can continue to help others.

Customer:

I will

BizAttorney :

Thank you!

BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.