How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttyCBradford Your Own Question

AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 588
Experience:  Attorney At Law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
AttyCBradford is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi! My dog was bit by a rattle snake and I had her treated

Resolved Question:

Hi!
My dog was bit by a rattle snake and I had her treated at our vet. They said she was good to go home the following day, so when I came to pick her up they said she couldn't walk. I had them run tests, and they said her potassium was low, but not low enough to make her that weak. They told me to go to an emergency vet, which I did. The emergency vet gave her another set of anti-venin and IV fluid. SHe was fine the next day. It turns out, she was weak because her potassium was low! I paid $2700 for the second vet for something the first vet should have done.

I feel like I should be reimbursed for their lack of knowledge. How do I go about disputing this? Do I have a case in small claims?

Thank you so much for your feedback!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 1 year ago.

AttyCBradford :

you would have to establish that the first vet should have and could have known abou the problem. You could talk to other vets and see how they would have treated your dog based onthe symptoms

AttyCBradford :

You would want to try in small claims first as they tend to favor plaintiffs in small claims

AttyCBradford :
AttyCBradford :

you would be suing for negligence

Customer:

Do you think I have a case? Is it worth my time to sue? Do you think I should send a certified letter requesting reimbursement, or just go straight to small claims?

AttyCBradford :

I would first request payment, as that is a requirement of small claims that you made attempts to settle the debt. Becuase it was such a large amount i think it is worth it

AttyCBradford :
Customer:

OK, so the 1st vet was $1700. They sent me to the 2nd vet which cost me $2700. What amount should I ask for? Thank you for your help BTW!

AttyCBradford :

BOTH! If the first vet messed up with the diagnosis then what was the $1,700.00 for? And the $2,700.00 could have been avoided if they didn't mess up so i would ask for both. You can always settle for whatever you wish

AttyCBradford :
Customer:

The $1700 was for treating the bite (anti-venin, IV fluids, overnight stay, etc)

Customer:

How likely are vets to reimburse clients?

AttyCBradford :

sometimes they will, sometimes they won't. I would say then ask for the $2,700.00 and they might work with you on that one, since they did try to treat him

AttyCBradford :
Customer:

So ask for 2700, then if they refuse, then try small claims, correct?

AttyCBradford :

Yes correct!

AttyCBradford :
Customer:

perfect. I do appreciate your help on this. Wish me luck!

AttyCBradford :

Good luck

AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 588
Experience: Attorney At Law
AttyCBradford and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.