How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question

BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
13790199
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son, 16, had his vehicle searched today at school. They

Resolved Question:

My son, 16, had his vehicle searched today at school. They thought they found pot it was tested and was negative. The seeds were destroyed and we can't get a copy of test results yet they have suspended him for three days. Where do I go from here to correct this situation. We have spoke with the school police and as far as they are concerned it is void as results are negative.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.

BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight.

BizAttorney :

I'm sorry to hear about your son's situation.

BizAttorney :

In order to appeal a suspension, you must appeal the principal's decision to the school district.

BizAttorney :

They have forms that you will fill out and then there will be a "formal" hearing with an arbitrator (who is usually paid by the school) along with your son and the principal.

BizAttorney :

This is somewhat of a kangaroo court though, but is your first option, which must be followed in order to appeal any further.

BizAttorney :

Once the school arbitrator has made a ruling, then you can actually file a suit in court and bring it before a judge.

Customer:

I do understand the proceedue to follow. just want to have correct information to back myself up.

BizAttorney :

I see. You need to contact the school district's office and tell them you want to appeal your son's suspension.

BizAttorney :

They will give you the form to fill out.

BizAttorney :

That is the first step.

Customer:

What things do I ned to tae note of or what paperwork do I need. I have t proof of anything in my defense or against

BizAttorney :

You must call your school district and they will give you the paperwork. It is an appellate form that the school district provides for you.

Customer:

He has finals this week and I am conerned that his grades will suffer and damage has been done that can't be fixed and the longer this process takes the more information an lost and or distorted.

BizAttorney :

The burden is on them, so the important thing is that THEY don't have proof.

BizAttorney :

That could be, which is why you need to appeal immediately.

Customer:

They have suspended him on false pretenses. Even the school police are not sure why they continued to suspend him as they have no evidence.

BizAttorney :

I understand and that is why you must file the appeal as quickly as possible.

Customer:

The damage has been done. After I follow proper channels, which I ill do inthe morning, and they continue to suspend him or realize they were wrong what rights do we have at that point.

BizAttorney :

You can't do anything with the courts until after the school district hearing. But after that hearing, if you don't get the relief you want, you can go to the courts and sue for damages.

BizAttorney :

In court you would file a complaint and name the school board as a defendant.

Customer:

Would you advise since I only have verbal commuication that I keep a record for boththe schools review and i we possibly have to take further?

BizAttorney :

Yes, keep a notebook of dates and names or conversations. This will help you if you do need to escalate and take it further.

Customer:

Thank you for your help.

BizAttorney :

You are very welcome!

BizAttorney :

Good luck and have a good night! Please accept so that I can continue to help others.

BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.