How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4164
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ra-la

Resolved Question:

Hi,Questions related to Discovery Process for Supreme Court NY.#1- Please detail when the Discovery process begins (e.g. immediately after a defendant's Answer...) Would a Motion to 'Compel Discovery' be necessary?#2- Please detail exact steps relating to filing a Subpoena Duces Tecum for release of ducuments, for Pro Se. (For example, fill out form 'X', documents requested to be produced should be mailed to moving party/court, explain a reason for the request on form 'Y', mail it to the County Clerk/Judge/other, serve/mail the signed Subpoena to the party being subpoena'd, mail a copy to the other party, when documents are received, forward a copy of said documents to the court/others... Etc.) Specifically, please detail where one would explain a reason for the request. Additionally, if one can request of the judge for service by mail. Also, the details listed above and other relevant details.Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question.
The rules governing the discovery process in New York may be found at: http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/nycode/CVP/31
Discovery may be initiated immediately after the plaintiff files suit.
Discovery is not done by requesting it from the court, but on the parties own initiative. There five main discovery methods that you may use:
1. Request for Production - these are questions that go out to the other parties in the lawsuit, requesting that they send copies of documents in their possession, custody, or control for which you ask. For example "Please produce all documents comprising the employment file of John Doe" or "Please produce all written communications between Jane and John Doe during 2010 regarding the negotiations of the contract".
2. Interrogatories - these are written questions that you may ask other parties about information you need to know related to the lawsuit. "Please state the reasons that John Doe was terminated" or "Please identify all employees who were involved in performing the contract", etc.
3. Requests for Admissions - These are requests that identify issues "Admit that you are named correctly in this lawsuit", "Admit that you were driving the vehicle which collided with Plaintiff's vehicle in the incident forming the basis of this litigation.
4. Disclosures - This is a request to another part sent under Section 3102 which will obtain the information required to be disclosed in Section 3101.
5. Depositions - This is a procedure by which you can present oral questions to a witness who is sworn under oath.
Each of these five tools of discovery are governed by specific sections of the rules which I have provided you a link above. These discovery tools may only be used to discovery information and evidence from parties to the lawsuit.
If you need information or documents from non-parties, or need to question through a deposition a witness who is not a party, you must send out a subpoena. If this is an issue in your case, please let me know and I will investigate whether there are forms you can use in New York.
The discovery tools are requests that you come up with yourself and send to the other party's attorney. The other party has generally 20 days from the date served to answer or respond. The procedures are all laid out in the rules provided.
Best of Luck,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,Thank you for replying. However, the main questions were: #1- Whether one would require a Motion to begin Discovery, as I have seen such a motion. And #2- Please *detail* the steps for requesting a subpoena duces tecum for the production of documents. I was very clear on the information requested for the second question. Please review it. That was in fact the main question.Thank you.
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
I wanted to make sure you understood the discovery process, as it seemed from you questions that there might be some basic education on the subject before we proceed to subpoenas.
You do not need a motion to start discovery. A motion to compel discovery is what is used when you have sent one of the discovery tool requests and the other side either objects or does not answer or respond.
A subpoena duces tecum is what is used when you are requesting the production of documents from someone who is not party to the lawsuit. For a pro se party, you must file a Motion for Issuance of Subpoena with the court. This would be done pursuant to Section 2302(b) at: http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/nycode/CVP/23/2302
Other procedural rules regarding the request and issuance of a subpoena duces tecume, such as fees, etc., can be found at: http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/nycode/CVP/23
You would attach to your written motion the actual subpoena which you need the judge to sign for you. The form for the subpoena is at: http://www.blumberglegalforms.com/forms/72.pdf
Here is a guide on how to fill out the subpoena and how to submit it for the courts signature: http://www.nycourts.gov/courts/6jd/forms/SRForms/subpducestecum_instructwithsamp.pdf
Here is a form for the motion: http://www.wikihow.com/Sample/Motion-for-Subpoena
Here is a form for the proposed order you must submit with the motion:
http://www.wikihow.com/Sample/Order-on-Motion-for-Subpoena
Good Luck and Let me know if this is not what you were looking for.
-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,Thank you for replying. However, although you stated that a Motion for Isuusance of a Subpoena would be required, from various statements it seems like that would not be necessary. For example, in http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/nycode/CVP/23/2302 it states an option 'Without court order.' and specifies that a County Clerk or Judge etc. may sign a request for Subpoena. Or another example is: http://www.courts.state.ny.us/ithaca/city/webpagesubpeona.html which does not mention a Motion. Additionally, in most other statements regarding the steps for a Subpoena it does not mention anything about a Motion. Might it be sufficient to submit a request, together with a Subpoena, to the County Clerk for approval by a judge?Also, to specify the questions:#1- Would the Subpoena need to be served by a third party, or can it be mailed (for a Subpoena Duces Tecum for a third party, which is a company not an individual)?#2- If it must be properly served, would service to the other party also be required in the same way, or can it be mailed?#3- Would the requested documents be sent to the moving party, or to the court?#4- If it would be sent to the moving party, once the documents are received, would a copy be sent to the court and the other party? Or would they just be used for a trial?Thank you.
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
You, as a pro se litigation, must motion the court for the subpoena. The motion is filed with the clerk, the judge signs the motion, and then the either the clerk or the judge issues the subpoena for you. The rules you are referencing don't mention a motion because they are not talking about your situation as only a pro se litigant has to motion the court for a subpoena.
The subpoena has to be served by a third party process server.
You don't have to serve the other parties with a subpoena like you do when you are subpoenaing a third party. If subpoenaing a third party, you must only copy the other parties on the subpeona (by fax or mail (or email if you have an agreement to do so)).
The requested documents are sent to where you designate in the subpoena. Generally, the way this is done is that you have to hire a bonded copying company to go and pick up the documents, copy them and send the copies to you. Otherwise, you will have to ask for the documents to be produced at the court, where you can inspect and then make copies at your own expense (which means bringing a copy or scan device with you to court).
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It appears from many sources that specifically speak relating to Pro Se,
that it may not be necessary to file a motion to request a subpoena. The
method may be different in each state.

.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
I've quoted the law to you on this subject. If the clerk is offering you a different option, then go ahead and use it. However, the law says you need a motion.
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4164
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,I am not just quoting the Clerk, but other sources as well. In some of the links you quoted it clearly gives an option for obtaining a subpoena without a court order.You do not have to reply to this response. It seems that the method differs for each state. In other words, for NY it is not always necessary to submit a motion.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.