How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3818
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

we purchased a truck, they allowed us to drive it home while

Resolved Question:

we purchased a truck, they allowed us to drive it home while they finished the paper work on the financing. after calling for info about the process, they either didnt call back or were uncommunicatve fo about 10 days. finally the paper work was mailed? rather than have us come in to sign. that was good, but our truck we traded was never paid off , the finance co is constantly calling, yet amonth goes by and they send the title in our name we tag it ,get the title,in our name yet still no paper work for payments and still no trade in paid off. it got worse a month has passed again and they came to get the truck saying we ve never came in to finalize the paper work. we have every comunnication and transaction weve made along with documintation of calls to them and vsits to the car dealer. there was a 500.00 cash down also.. all taxses are paid and the truck in our name. what do we do next
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
You said they mailed you copies of the paper work to sign. Did you sign it and return it? Did you keep copies of what you returned?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes


 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

iI have every form evey letter. I even spoke with a loan officer at a bank and he responded that truck is ours and they cant legally take it . the dealerships name is XXXXX XXXXX the title. A lenders name they gave us is but they are not holding the note they never used that co. we have noway of knowing what is intended. Thedealership is a large Chevy dealer. Ive never had a dealer allow a vehicle to be gone without financial resolve for a loan plus not notifing the trade lender immediately for payoff

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
This is very strange.

I'm a little unclear on what is happening though.

Can you answer the following questions with a yes or no, just so I can be clear?

1. You purchased the truck outright by trading in your old vehicle and paying cash?

2. You don't owe any money on the new truck?

3. The dealership has failed to pay off the note on your old vehicle that you traded in?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes to the first one. We are waiting to finalize the financing apparently and they took the truck we had for trade and it's been sold but they never paid that lender
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
OK,

The short answer is to sue the dealership for fraud and breach of contract.

The actions you need to take are as follows:

1. Send a certified letter to the dealership stating that the deal was you purchased the new truck and traded in the old truck and they were supposed to pay off the loan on it. You've upheld your end of the bargain, but they are in breach. If they don't remedy the breach by paying off the money owed on the truck within 10 days of receipt of the letter and immediately ceasing their attempts to take your new truck back, to which you own the title, you will be forced to file a lawsuit for fraud, breach of contract, and deceptive trade practices and you will seek the maximum damages allowed by the law.

2. If they do not acknowledge your letter, then you should really consider going to see a local attorney to handle this case. It is a good claim and you might be able to find a consumer protection attorney who would take it on contingency. Nevertheless, I would not attempt to handle this lawsuit on your own as there are some fine points of law that will require an attorney.

-ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3818
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 19 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.