How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how much should i sattale my wrong full termination case?

Resolved Question:

how much should i sattale my wrong full termination case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
You should settle it for all the amount of back pay you are owed to date plus an amount for future pay.

What is your rate of pay?

On what basis are you claiming wrongful termination?

What kind of job were you working?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I was a electrician and i was getting $900 a week, and i am claiming for wrongful termination because they terminated me after i got injured( the nest day) while i was in hospital for my injury that happend at work.


my workers comp is paying my and i have a seprate file for my workers comp byt wrongfull termination is because they can not terminate me because of my injury.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
If you have an ongoing workers compensation claim, then this should actually be considered part of that claim.

You said you have an attorney. Is your attorney not going to accompany you to the mediation?

I would ask for $216,000.00 to settle the wrongful termination claim. That represent five years of salary.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


i worked for this company for 3 years and as soon as i got injured they fired me next and they did not wanted to go with workers comp they asked me if you do not file for workers comp we keep you working when ever you get better but i did filed workers comp and thats why they terminated me. my attorny told me sometimes wrongfull terminations goes to $1000,000 or even more because the place that i was working is a union so by law they can not terminate you because you got injured and that is a discrimation. so tommorow they want to settle my case and i have no idea what they gonna offer me and if i do not accept it what is next. the amount that you told me with the amount that i search online and my attorney told me is a big diffrence. can you give me more information please or if you need more spacific information let me know so you can help me more accurate.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
I'd be happy to give you more information. Your attorney telling you that wrongful terminations in this type of situation sometimes pay out at $1 million is not untrue. However, that sort of payout is not going to be something you can accomplish without filing a lawsuit.

Damages in a wrongful termination case are based on the amount you are paid. Thus, when you think of how much money you want in settlement it should be tied to how much money you were making.

The facts of your case are egregious and you are definitely looking at a large payout. I would encourage you to not attempt to handle this on your own. You should hire an experience local employment lawyer and ask them to handle all the negotiations. You are not likely going to get a payout like this unless you hire a good lawyer and let them handle the case. You will have to file a lawsuit, which the lawyer should handle for you, if they do not offer you something tomorrow which makes you willing to settle.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i already have a attorny and i filled a wrong termination lawsiut almost 1 year ago and know after 1 year they tried to go for diposition but they canceled it after 1 week and they put mediation instead. because they do not want to go to triel. as i know they want to settle the case but i want to have a amount in my mind. Because my attorney get half of the money that they offer me so i do not want my attorney push me to settle the case so he can get his money. i want to settle it as high as possible . i did filed a lawsuit and i have a attorney.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
That's good to hear. I think you should be looking at a top number and a bottom number. Your bottom number is XXXXX important.

Winning at trial is no guarantee, so you should really think about what you are willing to risk. However, given the limited information you have provided, I think a bottom number of around $200,000.00 is fair. I imagine your attorney will be starting at a much higher number than that.

Your attorney's advice will be best on this, but don't let your attorney push you below your bottom number. Tell him you want to go to trial.

Good Luck at your mediation.

-ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.