How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3926
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just sent by problem and hit the wrong key

Resolved Question:

Just sent by problem and hit the wrong key
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

What is your specific question? I'd be happy to help you if I can.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What else can I do to get this business owner to send me my refund check after waiting now over 3 months, The business owner sent me a personal check for over $1,000.00 which bounced. I sent him a certified letter to his home address, a regular letter to his business address, contacted the better business bureau, and made many phone calls. He is avoiding me, what else can I do?


 


Louise Babicii

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi Ms. Babicci,

The next step is filing a lawsuit to collect.

How much does the he owe you?

Does he live in the same town as you?

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He owes me a total of $1,379.00. He lives in Pennsylvania, and his business is in Pennsylvania.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Since he owes you under $10,000.00, the best thing for you to do would be to file a small claims lawsuit against him. However, you will have to file it in PA, in the city where he lives. The filing fees are usually around $150 or less and you can file the lawsuit by mail. That means you only have to go to court on the day of your hearing and tell the judge your story to get a judgment.

Once you get a judgment, if he doesn't pay, you can seize his property through the sheriff.

Let me know if you are interest in knowing more about this option. If so, tell me the exact address of the business owner and I will get the small claims court information for you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I want to have all the options I can get, I will not let him get away with this, and I will never give up getting my money back. I would appreciate if you the the small claims court information for me.



His Business address is:


Italian Brothers


16 West 5th St


Chester, Pa 19013


 


His home address is:


 


XXXXX/p>

Brookhaven, Pa 19015

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
You will need to contact the Pennsylvania Secretary of State to see if this is an incorporated business. The phone number is: https://www.corporations.state.pa.us/corp/soskb/contact.asp

If it is incorporated, then you need to sue the corporation at address on file with the secretary of state (the "registered address").

If it is not incorporated, then you sue him personally at the Brookhaven address.

You file the following forms by filling them out and sending them to
http://www.pacourts.us/NR/rdonlyres/1AC033BB-1F6D-4C09-933F-76173C40EA83/0/AOPC308A11.pdf

You will need to have a money order for $67.50 for the filing fees

Then you need to call the court at(NNN) NNN-NNNNto request further instructions on what the precise procedure is for filing through the mail.

After that, the court will issue a trial date which you will have to attend to win the case.

Good Luck,
ZDN

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3926
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.