How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3927
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an enrolled agent with the IRS. I was working with a

Resolved Question:

I am an enrolled agent with the IRS. I was working with a Tax Preparation service as a manager for the past two years. the contract I signed had a non compete covenant. It stated that for two years after leaving the company that I could not prepare any tax returns or perform any services that are offered by the company. As I am sitting for my CPA and perform tax as well as bookkeeping services, this covenant basically prohibits me from performing any work in my given area of expertise. Is this contact enforceable. I do not plan to attempt to take their customers, only continue to work with the people I was doing returns for before working for them.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

If the non-compete clause reads as you have stated, then it is not enforceable. Non-compete's must be restricted in time and geographic application. Also, a non-compete is generally not favored by the law in Tennessee and one's which completely restrict you from your livelihood will not be enforced.

That being said, if the non-compete did have the right restricts to make it legal, then a court would likely find you violated it if you were to work with any clients that you serviced while working with the tax preparation service.

Please let me know if you have further questions on this issue.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok this is the exact phrasing:



  1. 1. Non-competition Covenant. Associate covenants that during the term of this Agreement and for two (2) years following termination of Associate’s employment for any reason, whether voluntary or involuntary, Associate will not directly or indirectly prepare income tax returns, file income tax returns electronically, or provide any additional or alternative services that the Company offers. Associate acknowledges that the geographic boundaries of the Company’s district are all counties in which the Company owns or manages Jackson Hewitt offices.


I



While working for the service, I did do their returns there.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

This sort of limitation is more what the Tennessee courts favor. The law in Tennessee is:

"Covenants not to compete, because they are in restraint of trade, are disfavored in Tennessee. As such, they are construed strictly in favor of the employee. However, when the restrictions are reasonable under the circumstances, such covenants are enforceable. The factors that are relevant in determining whether a covenant not to compete is reasonable include the consideration supporting the agreements; the threatened danger to the employer in the absence of such an agreement; the economic hardship imposed on the employee by such a covenant; and whether or not such a covenant should be inimical to public interest. In determining whether a covenant not to compete is reasonable, a threshold question is whether the employer has a legitimate business interest, i.e., one that is properly protectable by a non-competition covenant. Several principles guide the determination of whether an employer has a business interest properly protectable by a non-competition covenant. Because an employer may not restrain ordinary competition, it must show the existence of special facts over and above ordinary competition. These facts must be such that without the covenant, the employee would gain an unfair advantage in future competition with the employer. Considerations in determining whether an employee would have such an unfair advantage include (1) whether the employer provided the employee with specialized training; (2) whether the employee is given access to trade or business secrets or other confidential information; and (3) whether the employer's customers tend to associate the employer's business with the employee due to the employee's repeated contacts with the customers on behalf of the employer. These considerations may operate individually or in tandem to give rise to a properly protectable business interest. In determining whether a covenant not to compete is reasonable, an employer does not have a protectable interest in the general knowledge and skill of an employee. This is not only true of knowledge and skill brought into the employment relationship, but also true as to that acquired during the employment relationship, even if the employee obtained such general knowledge and skill through expensive training. "

Jones v. United Propane Gas, Inc., 2009 Tenn. App. LEXIS 878 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 28, 2009).

In your situation, it is questionable whether or not this is an enforceable non-compete. I believe if they seek to enforce this clause, you would likely be able to "bust" it, as it seems unreasonably broad on its face. It will turn on the particular facts of how they seek to enforce the clause. If you take clients with you, that will be found to be in direct competition, and you could face liability for that. However, simply becoming a practicing CPA and not attempting to compete with them may allow you to argue that the clause is overly broad.

So, the answer to your question is not black or white. It would be left up to a court to determine if this was enforceable against you. You would decrease the likelihood that it is enforceable if you did not take any clients with you that also customers of JH while you were there.

-ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3927
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.