How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do you go up against a lawyer on your owen that i workt

Resolved Question:

how do you go up against a lawyer on your owen that i workt for 2 and half years and ended up screwing me out of money im a remodeler and belt and remodeled one of his houses he thinks he is untuchabel i feel he got all he wonted out of me and then pist on me
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question. I need some more information from you before I can answer.

How much money does the guy owe you?

How long ago did you finish the work?

Did you file any sort of mechanic's lien against the property?

I look forward to hearing back from you.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok this might take a bit ok iv been doing things for him for a long time i that we wear frends i worked for him for 20 and hour turned in my hours evrey week for the most part he payed me i belt him a bunk house out at his horses wher keept i did costom work i belt the in side of the bunk house out of red ceder and take room i did wiring and the hole nine yards i saved him thousand of dollors so i had got hurt and had to have surgery i posponed it a month so i could finish so we got down to 2 or three days from finishing all the mayger stuff he came in and started yeling and he took his finger and poked me and the chest then i said dont ever toch me again and he said he would do what ever he wonted his prperty then threw my saw out the door and i said i had enuf of his abuse during this projet this cinda stuff hapen qite often so 2 days befor my surgery i left he owes me 2thousand five hunded and fifty nine dollors - we went half on a welding reg and have that sowe went on that for 1500.00 so lets 1000.00say wont pay then wonted to tellme that he was going to file charges on me if i sold the welder without his permishion so hes trying to screw me then i gota letter in the mail saying he is with drawing from being my lawer in a sivel mater im in and have alredey payed for thi he lied to the juge and said i wosent complying with stuff on the case which thear hasent ben any thing on the case that has hapen he is the most unapresheated person iv meet in my life i havent dun any thing becase i relly that he would get over him self but i ges not im not the smartes but im not going to lie down and take an ass wopen on this and im shur that what he thinks im going to do i should have filed asalt when he pocked me but i that we would work out our diferenses file a lean maby but im scared to go up agese him he is good and im not that smart no punt inted but lawers can turn it all around and make you look like hour a horabel person i dont no what to do?

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
The first thing you need to do is contact the State Bar of Texas to file a complaint against him. If you have paid him to represent you in a civil matter and he has withdrawn as your attorney and kept the money without performing any work, then this may violated the attorney disciplinary rules in Texas. More information on filing a disciplinary claim can be found at: http://www.texasbar.com/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Disputes_With_Your_Lawyer

The second thing you need to do is send a letter by certified mail to him stating the following:

"Dear ________ (his name): This letter is to notify you of my demand for payment of $2,559.00 for construction work performed on your property. Your failure to pay this amount due within 30 days will result in legal action against you. Very truly yours, ________(your name)"

The third thing you need to do is place a mechanic's lien on his property. Lien's are pretty easy to complete, and this will put pressure on him to pay you the amount over due. Information and forms for filing a lien can be found at http://www.lienitnow.com/texas-faq.asp

More information on mechanic's liens can be found at: http://www.texasbar.com/Content/NavigationMenu/ForThePublic/FreeLegalInformation/ConsumerTenantRights/MechanicsLeins.pdf

Please let me know if you need further information or if you want to talk about this more. Please also remember to rate my service positively so that I might be paid for my work by the website.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any other questions?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.