How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question

BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
13790199
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received my security deposit statement from my prior landlord

Resolved Question:

I received my security deposit statement from my prior landlord around the 55th day. We were charged a total of $4,000 in expenses. $740 for cleaning; one by a professional company (listed as general cleaning) and other from landlord (no date but days and hours written on a terminx invoice). $72 for miscellaneous repairs. $185 for terminx and another $2,950 for heattreat. The landlord identified bedbugs (from terminx) after we vacated the house. We took precautions and had our belongings serviced for treatment since we found out about it. The new tenant and the landlord has signed a contract with heattreat for services to be done in two weeks. They are charging us for these additional heattreat services. Am I liabile for these additional services? Was I liaible for the initial inspection after we vacated? We informed the property manager of a constant mouse problem, which we attempted to resolve ourselves and paid out of our own pocket. The problem still persisted and they said they called our neighbors who said they had no problems. We told them we think they were coming from the neighbors shed, one they never called.
Is the property manager required to do a walk thru with us? I was charged twice for cleaning. The landlord wrote her hours down on the terminx invoice and included the walmart reciept for cleaning supplies. There are not dates listed when the landlord was there cleaning. The date on the invoice from the professional cleaner was 4 days after we vacated. The invoice stated, "Scrub down of walls, doors, etc. Kitchen was wicked bad!!" I have pictures of the kitchen after I cleaned it. It shows the date and times in which we were there. The supplies the landlord purchased at walmart was the same day our lease expired. The same day we had to be out. How can she pre-buy cleaning supplies and charge us for it, not knowing what the house looked like yet? The professional cleaner said the kitchen was "wicked bad!!" Can I request pictures to prove their services? Because I have pictures that I took after I cleaned. Does it sound like I have a valid dispute regarding the security deposit with the property manager/landlord?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.

BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight.

Customer:

Great, thank you. What do you think?

BizAttorney :

In Colorado the landlord is required to send a written statement of damages, along with any security deposit refund, to the renter's last known address. Yes, you can request pictures of the property to support the charges. You can also provide pictures of the property that you had to show a judge that the property was clean. The pictures you have that you took after you cleaned will be evidence to support you.

Customer:

Would about the $2,900 service charge for heattreat? Am I liable for these services?

Customer:

Do I have to pay for these services?

BizAttorney :

Which services exactly?

Customer:

The heattreat services totaling $2,900.00

BizAttorney :

What is the heattreat? I'm not sure what that is.

Customer:

To treat for bedbugs. The agreement is between the new tenants and landlord, not us. But billing me for it.

BizAttorney :

I see, no you should not have to pay for bedbugs if you did not cause them. That expense should go to the landlord since that is part of renting.

BizAttorney :

If you caused it though, then you will likely be stuck with the expense of correcting it.

Customer:

Thank you

BizAttorney :

You are very welcome! Have a good night and good luck. You can always get an attorney if the landlord is not willing to compromise with you. For that much money, it is worth fighting for.

Customer:

do I have the right to choose my own company?

BizAttorney :

Take care and please give me feedback so that I can continue to help others.

BizAttorney :

No, he can choose the company unfortunately.

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a good night also

BizAttorney :

Thank you!

BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.