How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question

BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
13790199
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Truck was keyed while it was at the shop getting fixed.

Resolved Question:

My Truck was keyed while it was at the shop getting fixed. It was supposed to be ready on Saturday but it was not. I had not heard from the mechanic and I called him on Tuesday. That is when he informed me of the bad news. When I went to pick up my truck it was keyed on all sides and he hadn't filed a police report. I called my insurance and filed a police report. Is the mechanic responsible for the damage?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 2 years ago.

BizAttorney :

Good evening! I can help you out with your legal question tonight.

BizAttorney :

Yes, the mechanic was a bailee of your property and therefore was responsible for your truck while in his/her possession.

Customer:

Thanks for your answer. What can I do if he doesn't pay. I really don't want to hire a lawyer.

BizAttorney :

You will make a claim to your insurance (which you already have) and if he doesn't pay, then your insurance will cover it. Your insurance will then go after the mechanic through a subrogation action.

Customer:

They said they wouldn't go after him.

BizAttorney :

That is their choice, but the important thing is that you are compensated for your loss, which is what insurance is for.

Customer:

I'm thinking about asking him to cover my deductible.

BizAttorney :

That would be a reasonable request.

Customer:

my deductible is $500

Customer:

if my insurance doesn't go after him and he refuses to pay my deductible what would be my next step?

BizAttorney :

Nothing, if your insurance pays for it, then it is over for you. They will just eat the loss.

BizAttorney :

And you will be compensated for the damage minus your deductible.

BizAttorney :

You could then sue the mechanic for $500 in small claims court.

BizAttorney :

For the deductible you had to pay because of his negligence.

Customer:

Shouldn't he use his insurance to cover it?

BizAttorney :

It is his choice. He can make a claim to his insurance company or just pay it out of pocket.

Customer:

I don't think I should have to file a claim on my insurance but if I go after him in small claims court are you telling me the most I could go after him for is $500?

Customer:

Are you there?

BizAttorney :

Yes,

Customer:

did you see my last question?

BizAttorney :

You shouldn't have to, but if he doesn't pay you, then you will have to file a claim.

BizAttorney :

You could only go after him for your amount of damages. If you file a claim and the insurance company pays for everything except your deductible, then that is the total of your damages.

Customer:

Ok thanks

BizAttorney :

No problem! Good luck and have a great night!

BizAttorney :

Please rate my service so that I can continue to help others.

Customer:

will do

BizAttorney :

Thanks!

BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
1660 Satisfied Customers
Over 12 years of business and legal experience.