How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
3396227
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently served with a civil summons for a past debt.

Resolved Question:

I was recently served with a civil summons for a past debt. The debt was with a Sears credit card. Portfolio Recovery bought the debt and they have served me. I have to respond to the summons in the next few days. What do I do. I know I have to respond at the court house and send a certified letter to the Portfolio representative. I do owe the debt. It is about 1000.00 and I would like to pay in installments over the next year.

I have found a couple of websites that say they can produce the proper papers. They are answerforms.com and summonsresponse.com. Are they worth me spending money on?

Please give some guidance. I have the summons (documents) that I could email you.

Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
DearCustomer- If you file an answer it will avoid the plaintiff obtaining an immediate judgment by default. Other than that it probably is a waste of time and money since if you have no defense to the cause of action they will likely get a judgment in any event. I generally recommend filing the answer just to make them prove their case. You would deny the claim "for want of knowledge" meaning you don't know the exact amount owed on the debt. It is rather simple to file an answer using the heading used on the complaint with the court name at the top and the parties and case number XXXXX Where it says "complaint" you would put "answer". Below that you would say "Defendant denies for want of knowledge the allegations contained in plaintiff's complaint". Then you would sign it and include your address and phone number just like the attorney for the plaintiff did in the complaint. You would make 3 copies and take everything to the clerk of court and they will file it. Then you would send a copy to the attorney for the plaintiff. That would at least protect the record. If the debt is several years old you can also claim it is barred by the statute of limitations although that is usually not the case unless it has been several years since the last payment or charge on the account. The court would then set the matter for a trial unless the plaintiff can prove that the debt exists and for what amount.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am still very confused. I am not good with legal things. Could I email you the documents and give me some format or preparation of the response. I really would like to pay this debt. Is there a possibility of working out with Portfolio (through the response) an installment payment plan. And settle out of court. Thanks.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
We are not permitted to prepare documents or represent clients from this website. I was just trying to save you the cost of buying forms when I outlined how to do an answer. If you look at the complaint that was filed it has a heading with the court name at the top and the parties listed below with a case number. It should also say "Complaint". Where it says complaint you would take that out and put "Answer". Then below in the body you would put in the language I said to use and sign it along with your address and phone number. You don't have to file an answer if you plan to pay the debt. The plaintiff is not obligated to accept a payment plan but generally they will either do that or take some lesser amount in a lump sum payment. The court will not order a payment plan so you are going to have to work with the plaintiff with respect to any settlement regardless of whether you file an answer or not. So if you don't want to bother with filing the answer then you need to contact the plaintiff's attorney and tell them you would like to set up a payment plan or settle the case. It would be a total waste of money to hire an attorney for this small of debt.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I understand now how to prepare the answer. Thank you. So one more question - if I give my answer as "Defendant denies for want of knowledge the allegations contained in plaintiff's complaint" - can I still send a certified letter to the plantiff with the answer and ask them if I can make an installment plan. I want to answer the court - but still try to work with Portfolio Recovery in paying the debt. I would rather do this through letter, than by phone call.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Yes you can always try to negotiate a settlement. You can include your letter when you mail the copy of the answer to the attorney. You will have to deal through the attorney and not the plaintiff directly. No matter what stage the proceedings are in you can try to settle the case. Most plaintiffs will want you to agree to a judgment so they are protected and then work out a settlement. If you get a payment plan you should demand a forbearance agreement as well. What this does is protect you from the plaintiff using any other methods of collection so long as you make your payments according to the forbearance agreement. I've see cases where a creditor agrees to accept payments and then sells the debt to some other creditor who is not bound by any promise to make payments and the new creditor starts attaching bank accounts or garnishing wages. If there is a forbearance agreement would apply to the new creditor as well.
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
Dave Kennett and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for using our service. - Dave
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
One more question, please - After reviewing the summons closer they do have an amount - It reads "For the sum of $1,038.04, net of any credits, together with interest therein at the annual rate of 12% from date of judgement until debt is satisfied." Can I still use "defendant denies for want of knowledge the allegations contained in
plaintiff's complaint." I will take your advice at preparing my anwser with this if it is appropriate. Thank you for your wonderful advice.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Yes. What you are saying is that you do not know if the figure is correct and therefore the plaintiff will have to prove the amount. I've seen cases where these collection agencies have lost the files and can't produce the records to prove the amount and many times they will settle for a very low lump sum. I'm not making any promises but if you don't file the answer they will simply get what they are asking for.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.