How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 53949
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
17027240
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bought a 1977 MB in new mexico and now when i tried to register

Customer Question

Bought a 1977 MB in new mexico and now when i tried to register the veh the vin is wrong and so is the info i have on the vehicle
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 4 years ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good morning. It's time to raise the stakes on them. Send them a certified,
return receipt requested letter detailing the history and demanding that they deliver you clean title with the correct information or refund all your money within a short
specified period of time. Inform them that if your demand is not timely
complied with, you will have no choice but to file a suit against them for your
damages. Be sure to specifically mention that you will be filing this claim not
only as a breach of contract case, but also as a deceptive trade practice
action, which will entitle you not only to your damages, but also an additional
amount equal to 3 times that as punitive damages. That should provide plenty of
incentive to comply with your demands; but, if it does not, file your suit.



Thank you so
much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I've done my best to provide information which
will be helpful to you.
If I have not
fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I
have misinterpreted your questions in any way,
please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so
I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer
. If I have fully answered your
question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service
with 3, 4, or 5
faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to
provide me a positive rating!

Related Legal Questions