How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question

Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11749
Experience:  19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
10805288
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alexia Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Iam about to turn 65 in Feb. I WENT TO APPLY FOR MEDICARE

Resolved Question:

I'am about to turn 65 in Feb. I WENT TO APPLY FOR MEDICARE AND WAS TOLD I didn't have the right number of quarters. In 1998 when I turned 50 thay sent me a statement saying I had the min. in cash benafits and about 300.00 in medical benfits , Should I pay the part B and sup. D. our wait for HEALTH CARE REFORM. Thank you E. Freeman
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues similar to yours. That being said...

Can you clarify:

1.Are you saying that you lack the necessary quarters for Medicare but can pay more in premiums to get Medicare at a higher price?

2. What do you believe a future health care reform will provide you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Social Security said I would have to pay the premiums my self our makeup the quarters I'm short. Can I pay the Quarters with my income tax refund, our wait for health care reform.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Ans. to # XXXXX If I wait for health care reform will I need medicare.

Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I'am about to turn 65 in Feb. I WENT TO APPLY FOR MEDICARE AND WAS TOLD I didn't have the right number of quarters. In 1998 when I turned 50 thay sent me a statement saying I had the min. in cash benafits and about 300.00 in medical benfits , Should I pay the part B and sup. D. our wait for HEALTH CARE REFORM. Thank you E. Freeman


Social Security said I would have to pay the premiums my self our makeup the quarters I'm short. OK. Can I pay the Quarters with my income tax refund, No, you can't "buy" additional quarters. Quarterly earnings credits (and you need 40 of them over your lifetime to be eligible for Medicare) are earned from working. You can earn up to 4 in one year, 1 for every $1130 you make in WORKING income. Depending on how many credits you are short, is how long you'd have to work. For instance, if you were only 1-4 credits short, if you earned the $1130 to $4520 asap, you could be eligible within 3 months. If you were 5-8 credits short, you could earn $4520 this year (to gain 4) and $1130-$4520 next year (even all in one month if you wanted) - to gain the other credits. You need not work all year to gain all 4 credits each year, you can work summer only or whatever works, to earn the sufficient amount of income upon which you'd pay your SS taxes and gain your credits.


our wait for health care reform. Health reform occurred and it didn't change this requirement, so I am not seeing where health care reform will help here. In fact, I believe the health care reform extracted hundreds of billions of dollars out of the medicare system over the next few years, making it less giving, unfortunately.

 

Now, if you don't have "creditable coverage" elsewhere (health insurance) once you are 65 and NOT on Medicare, you will later be charged a premium penalty when you DO sign up for Medicare - 10% higher premium cost for EVERY year you didn't have coverage after hitting 65. For this reason, if you don't plan on getting medical insurance elsewhere (via a job, private purchase, etc.) that counts as "creditable coverage", you should likely strongly consider paying your way into Medicare at age 65.

 

I hope this helps! Let me know if you need follow up before or after RATING me. And PLEASE know that my job depends on a POSITIVE rating now and at least an 8-10 feedback rating later. Thanks! I won't forget your support.

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.



-------



I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know and we can interact further. Otherwise, I wish you the best and ask that you Rate me now. HINT: I aim to provide only EXCELLENT SERVICE and ask that you click a rating on the RIGHT side of the choices OR, follow up with me if you need more follow up or clarification. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!



You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq." Or bookmark this page, and go to: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-AlexiaEsq/



Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and presenting your issue to your lawyer if need be. I am an Attorney in the U.S. but I am not your attorney.

Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11749
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Alexia Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.