How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36633
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Legal Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how can i stop the sheriff from selling my personal proper

Resolved Question:

how can i stop the sheriff from selling my personal property?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

FiveStarLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

FiveStarLaw :

Hello,


Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!


Don't Forget that the deposit you placed to ask this question is not used to compensate me until you rate my service ! Please Remember that when you are asked to give a rating, you are rating My Service and not this website itself or the law .

FiveStarLaw :

why is the sheriff attempting to sell your property

Customer:

i owe some money from credit card,

FiveStarLaw :

a bankruptcy would stop the attachment. Have you consider this option

Customer:

no, how much does it usually cost to file? how long does it take to be active? there was a judgement againts me.

FiveStarLaw :

The moment the bankruptcy is filed, all collection action must stop

FiveStarLaw :

this includes collection on judgments

FiveStarLaw :

the costs depends upon the type of bankruptcy that you file

FiveStarLaw :

and many other factors however

FiveStarLaw :

typically costs began at about $1500 for attorney's fees

Customer:

can you give me ball park? which is better 7 or 13?

Customer:

what do i need to file?

FiveStarLaw :

Which bankruptcy is better depends upon many factors.


 


A Chapter 7 bankruptcy could discharge (erase) all of your unsecured debt such as credit cards, judgments and personal loans. It would be an opportunity for a fresh financial start. However, you may have to surrender assets, if any, that exceed your exemption.


 


A Chapter 13 bankruptcy is a repayment plan for an individual. It may require that you repay some of your unsecured credit card debt over a 3 -5 year period. However, you may retain assets that exceed your exemption.



Here are the exemptions for Pennsylvania:
http://www.bankruptcyinformation.com/PA_exemp.htm


 

FiveStarLaw :

Many bankruptcy attorneys will offer of free initial consultation

FiveStarLaw :

I suggest that you make is whether with a local bankruptcy attorney

FiveStarLaw :

Anything else

Customer:

can they sell my wifes car? the tiltle has both of our name, i owe $7,000, but now they want $13,000+

FiveStarLaw :

If the judgment is in your name alone, they cannot force the sale of the car titled in both your name and your wife's name

Customer:

just me alone..but are they gonna attempt tho?

FiveStarLaw :

Yes they may –


I suggest that you retain a local attorney.
Here is a link to a free site that may assist you in locating competent legal counsel: www.Martindale.com

Customer:

are sure 'bout this? I'm just worried bout my wifes car that she use for work.

FiveStarLaw :

yes

FiveStarLaw :

it is called a tenancy by the entireties exemption from creditors

FiveStarLaw :

I wish you the best during this difficult time

FiveStarLaw :

please ask for me directly if I can assist you in the future

Customer:

is this applicable in PA?

FiveStarLaw :

yes it is – all of my answers applied to Pennsylvania

Customer:

Thank you..

FiveStarLaw :

Good luck.

FiveStarLaw :

please ask for me directly if I can assist you in the future

FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36633
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your business.

The site will be sending you a survey. The results of the survey are essential to my employment.

You will be asked in question #3 of the survey: "3. How likely is it that you would recommend your Expert to a friend?"

I would greatly appreciate it if you would answer "10". If for any reason you cannot answer "10" in response to question number 3, please tell me how I may further assist you.

As always, I am here to address follow-up questions at no additional charge.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Lawyer
36633 Satisfied Customers
25 years of experience helping people like you.