How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38065
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a ticket and pay it but the court still want me to go

Customer Question

i have a ticket and pay it but the court still want me to go why?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

If I may ask, what is the ticket for? And where does the court want you to go?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the ticket i pay it but say that i have a arraignment date has been scheduled

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

was for speeding and that day i forgot to bring my insurance

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, David.

Just to be clear, you were pulled over for speeding and then you were also cited for not having insurance, correct?

If that is the case, the reason the courts require you to appear is because driving without insurance (or driving without proof of insurance) is a very serious violation. The courts want to see for themselves that you have insurance, and that is why they are demanding that you appear and physically show them that your insurance is up to date. That is really the best way of removing that ticket, and it also keeps you from getting your license suspended. If you are found guilty of not having insurance, the courts will suspend your license until you obtain insurance for your vehicle.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so can i show them my proof of my insurance and fix that why i have to go to court

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

but my question is i missed my court date but they send me the total amount that i need to pay for the bail and i pay it but they still want me to go to court so your r saying that i have to show my insurance

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

David,

If you missed your court date, then that is very serious because the courts likely issued a bench warrant to arrest you. This is why they now want to see you, you missed the court date and if you fail to appear, you can be jailed. Not only that, but because you missed your court hearing, you also have to apologize to the judge for missing the hearing as otherwise he will simply send you to jail for contempt of court, which is disrespecting the courts authority by ignoring the summons and failing to appear.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so can i hire a lawyer to go for me

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

No, you cannot. While you can hire an attorney to come with you, if you personally fail to appear, you will likely be arrested at some point.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so your are saying im gonna get arrested, but was not my intention to miss the court and i was paying the bail

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

David,

That is not what I am stating. I am stating if you do not show up this time you will likely get arrested. That isn't a done deal, it only happens if you miss court again. That is why showing up this time is so important, so you can apologize to the judge, explain why you missed the court date, and ask him not to arrest you.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

but so what are the chance that the judge put me on jail

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

David,

I do not know, I am not your judge. But based on my experience, if you show up and you apologize, I have not seen people arrested once that happens. I have seen people get arrested if they ignore a judicial order or fail to appear in court.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.