How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I broke a marble table in my house, drove the pieces to a nearby

Resolved Question:

I broke a marble table in my house, drove the pieces to a nearby strip mall at night, and disposed the pieces in a commercial dumpster. While disposing, I saw a man taking pictures of my car. I went back home, but shortly returned and retrieved most of the pieces. What are potential penalties if any? What can I do to avoid any penalties?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Sir,

I believe I have answered this question in your original posting. Did you see my response?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No as my credit card transaction did not get through so I reentered

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I still cannot see the response please respond

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Andrew, I will repost my answer below. Please let me know if you see it.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Reposted below:

Thank you for your question.

So long as you did not leave any contraband or traces of this illegal dump, you have done all that you could. If there is a fine coming, you can ask that they point to evidence and if no evidence is forthcoming (by evidence I mean physical proof of dumping that I assume your removed), you can legitimately seek to dismiss the fine based on lack of evidence. Just because someone took images of your vehicle does not necessarily mean a fine is coming, there must still be an investigation to see if the information is valid and a fine is warranted. Without proof of what was dumped that is a hard fine to attach to you if you removed the items.

Good luck.






Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.


_____________________________________________________________________
Please rate my information as "great service" if you found it to be useful. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I can see your response. Can you still clarify as I could not retrieve two small pieces still in the dumpster. Makes sense to go to that store and apologize or offer to pay for those?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Andrew.

At this point the best option is likely to do nothing. The store itself cannot fine you, the state agencies do so, so coming to them and apologizing does not really solve the issue. This is a situation where sitting tight and waiting to see what develops is the more prudent approach.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for prompt response. I could also go to the City of Dallas but not sure if that is useful. Was that dump action a crime?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

That would be most unwise. In the City of Dallas, specifically under Chapter 18 Section 12 of the City Code, dumping is a crime. Going to the city and admitting that you committed illegal dumping will get you fined.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

But what can I do about this to avoid any potential criminal history?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

So far you haven't been charged. This is out of your hands at this time. If charged you can plead down and offer to pay the fine. If that occurs and they agree, there is no criminal history or otherwise. But please understand that you are currently worried over something that you cannot control. It also simply a code violation, it is not criminal in nature, so paying a fine will remove this from your record.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.