How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37451
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ok I will this is about the owner operator contract he is under

Resolved Question:

ok I will this is about the owner operator contract he is under with the same company it states in there that there is three escrow accounts and at the end of the three it says this escrow money may also be used towards truck expenses. but as I said before the cost of that tire repair was 1530.00 and my husbands manit. escrow was only short 200 dollars but his other escrows had that to cover it but they took the money out of his settlement. do they not know their own contracts
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question and thank you again for requesting me to assist you further. I also appreciate your rating and your tip for your first question.

Hmm, let me try to get at the bottom of this concern also. Does the contract state that they must first go toward all escrow accounts, or are each escrow accounts separate and set up for different reasons? I am assuming that this is the case, but I am trying to understand the necessity of 3 escrow accounts. What do each of them do?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


one is a 10% buyout escrow, next one is the maint. escrow, and the third is insurance deductible. all of them have that saying on them stating that the money in those escrows may also be used towards the truck expenses

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Final question. Do you know how the contract reads pertaining to if escrow is used up, if the contracting party can then go into the settlement amount for the owed funds?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


it states that the drivers escrow money will be used to pay the repair bill . if there is not enough money in the escrow to pay the bill in full, then the company will deduct money from the drivers paycheck until the repair bill is paid in full the company will apply the additional weekly payments from the drivers paycheck to the repair bill. any money over 500 dollars on the driver's paycheck will be deducted and applied towards the repair bill these deductions will continue consecutively until the repair bill is paid in full

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

So it sounds as if the contract gives the party the choice of whether or not go to escrow funds first, once the first escrow account is used up, and pursue wages, rather than the contract limits the party from first going to the escrow account, THEN go to all the other accounts, and only then go toward wages. There is flexibility and choice, which is probably why they went after the wages first. Unless you can find this progression that I denoted above, and written in a language where the other party must first go toward escrowed funds in the other accounts, their behavior is no illegal. I do not know how the contract is written as I haven't read it, but that is what I suggest that you be on the lookout--if the language is not limiting and not something where it requires a specific action on their part, their behavior, while unsavory, is not illegal. This is also why I asked about all of the escrow accounts, most contracts that have multiple accounts for escrow either deny the ability for the party to go after escrow funds in the other accounts, or give them the choice to do so but not a contractual obligation or requirement.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37451
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.