How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttyCBradford Your Own Question

AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 617
Experience:  Attorney At Law
66829710
Type Your Legal Question Here...
AttyCBradford is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How should my husband plead to a domestic assault charge?

Customer Question

How should my husband plead to a domestic assault charge?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 2 years ago.

AttyCBradford :

That answer would depend on the specifics of the case. If he is innocent he should enter a plea of not guilty and set the case for a pre trial conference where he can discuss the facts of the case with his lawyer and or the district attorney

AttyCBradford :

If he wants to enter a plea he would want to enter a plea of no contest, but I would suggest in consulting with an attorney first

AttyCBradford :
Customer:

What are the chances of him not going to jail?

AttyCBradford :

depends on the case a lot of times the DA might be willing to do what is known as a deferred judgment if he does a 52 batterers treatment program and various other things. What state are you in.

Customer:

Missouri

AttyCBradford :

let me look up that state for you

AttyCBradford :

also is the the first offense?

Customer:

Thank you and yes it is

AttyCBradford :

okay hold on one moment please

AttyCBradford :

was it charged as a felony or misdemeanor

Customer:

the summons doesn't say. It only says domestic assault

AttyCBradford :

Okay generally speaking then he will be offered a plea deal to complete some type of batterers treatment program and show proof of completion. Soemtimes the DA will want the individual to plead guilty and do the program, other times they will continue the case until the program is complete and then dismiss the case afterwards.

AttyCBradford :

I strongly suggest hiring a local attorney or a public defender

AttyCBradford :
Customer:

We are too late to do that. We have to go tonight

AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 617
Experience: Attorney At Law
AttyCBradford and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 2 years ago.
The he should enter a plea of not guilty and ask for a pre trial conference date. He should then try and hire an attorney before that date. In the alternative he can ask for a continuance of the arraignment which is what he is set for today in an effort to hire an attorney

best of luck

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford
Attorney/Owner
72 Satisfied Customers
Attorney At Law