How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizAttorney Your Own Question

BizAttorney
BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience:  Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
13790199
Type Your Legal Question Here...
BizAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been looking for a job for almost 3 years. I have to

Customer Question

I have been looking for a job for almost 3 years. I have to pay back a student loan and have no income. I received Food stamps then had to dip into my IRA to survive to pay rent, car payments and bills. I did not know about reporting the IRA. Now it looks like I may got as much as $3000 over 1 1/2 years which I may not should have received.
What do I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  BizAttorney replied 1 year ago.

BizAttorney : Good morning! I can help you with your question today. In order to better assist you need to ask you a few quick questions. Will you be receiving 3000 from your IRA?
Customer:

I have used up my IRA and am just shortly before sitting on the street.

Customer:

I have been receiving $200 a month on food stamps but did not realize about reporting the IRA

Customer:

I also was forced to go on early retirement which pays $300 less a month. The retirement is just enough to live on a park bench.

BizAttorney : I see. I'm sorry to hear about your situation. You need to report the IRA to the food stamp office. It may not disqualify you fr
BizAttorney : om receiving food stamps.
BizAttorney : Are you reapplying for food stamps and that is why the Ira income is now a factor?
Customer:

I found out because they contacted me and said something about the IRA from somewhen in 2010. I am not sure yet what that is because I was not taken out from my IRA then the old lady I was taken care of had to go to the nursing and I had to leave which forced me to take the cheapest retirement apartment I could find. I reported the address change over the phone but somehow it all went crazy because my worker constantly got changed plus I was told I had to do no 3 month review because I was a Senior Citizen. I was not aware that I was doing anything wrong but now I am quite afraid. I did not live in any excess, just tried to survive and find a job

BizAttorney : I understand your fear. It sounds like you will qualify for food stamps even with your IRA funds.
BizAttorney : They may require you to use your funds first but then you would just cash it out and then reapply.
Customer:

That sounds positive. The IRA was originally around $40,000 which I never wanted to touch before I turn 70 but I had to pay medical stuff too and it just did not go any other way.

Customer:

It is all used up and now I have nothing but social security. Will I be bared off from food stamps and have to pay it back for which they may tap into the social security? That would definitely but me in the poor house or on the street.

BizAttorney : Yes I understand. You should be fine even if you must take it out and the apply.
Customer:

what do you mean with take it out and apply?

BizAttorney : They may require you to exhaust and liquidate your IRA before you get food stamps. If that is the case, then you would take it out and then reapply after you have spent it.
Customer:

It is already gone. Don't they want it back and punish me??

BizAttorney : No they will only look at what you have now.
BizAttorney : It is a program to help and not to be withheld if someone is in need.
Customer:

ok, thank you, XXXXX XXXXX me a lot. I honestly did not attend to lie or steal anything. Thank you

BizAttorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2273
Experience: Over 12 years of business and legal experience.
BizAttorney and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions