How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3825
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am disabled and I am trying to get the Mobile Home Park where

Customer Question

I am disabled and I am trying to get the Mobile Home Park where I live to let me put my boat in my carport so I can use it. My problem is that I my not suppose to lift more that 15 pounds because of several back surgeries. I now park my boat on the other side of the fence but I need help to put it there and to go get it. I have given this information to our park management but they will not budge, I cannot keep the boat in my carport. Our park has a no pet area and if the resident gets a note from their doctor they can have a pet. ouv Vice President is allowed to store a Hot Rod Car in his carport and it is covered. All I am asking for is to be treated like others in the part are but to no avail. I am on disibilty from the SSA and I am on long term Disibilty from Kodak. I have told the management this but they do not seem to care. Can you help me? Thank you for your time. James Thralls
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Dear Mr. Thralls:

You are stating that you "cannot keep the boat in my carport". Is this because there is a rule against parking a boat in the carport that is being enforced by the Mobile Home Park?

I look forward to hearing back from you.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There is a rule from 2000 stating that you cannot store a boat in your carport. But the last letter that I sent them I asked if I could keep my boat in the carport if I was using it and if I was not going to use it for an extended time I would put it on the other side of the fince. Also in the same rules it states the park will provide us with storge space but they donot.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

So you are seeking an exemption to the rule because you are disabled?

Can you explain how your disability should justify the boat being in your car port rather than on the other side of the fence?

Just trying to get a clear picture of the facts so I can let you know what I think you should do next.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have had 3 back surgeries . The last two were 2 years ago in the same area that my first surgery in 2004 was. My doctor told me and this information was turned oner to Kodak who I worked for and I was put on Long term disibility. I was not able to work. I have restriction of no more that 15 lbs that I am to pickup. If I porget and pick up more my back gives me a fit. I am also on SSA disibility.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
You said you have written letters and have been unsuccessful so far. However, I would recommend sending one more letter before elevating the matter to a lawsuit.

In this letter, you need to state:

"I am writing you regarding my request to park my boat in the car port on my lot. It is my understanding that the Mobile Home has a rule which prohibits parking a boat in front of a unit. However, I am asking for a variance to that rule pursuant to the Americans with Disabilities Act, which requires that a reasonable accommodation be made in this circumstance. As you may be aware, I am legally disabled and am unable to lift more than 15 pounds. This restriction prohibits me from accessing my boat if it is parked to far away from my residence. Under the Americans with Disabilities Act you must make a reasonable accommodation to me in this situation, which would be an exception to the general rule. Accordingly, I request that you provide me with written permission to park my boat in my car port so that I might access it easier. If I do not receive any confirmation that you are willing to acknowledge and comply with my request, I will be forced to seek legal redress in the United States Federal District Court."

If the don't respond to this, then you need to consider filing a lawsuit.

-ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3825
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I want to follow up with you and provide you with other information that can help you when you talk to the Park.

The Fair Housing Act requires that reasonable accommodations and exceptions to rules must be made in connection with the use of your unit and the common areas (including parking). Tell the Park that this Act requires them to make an exception for you as well.

Good Luck,
ZDN

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.