How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4164
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in a mobile home community. The mobile home next door

Resolved Question:

I live in a mobile home community. The mobile home next door is vacant. The smoke alarm has been beeping since 2AM last night. The police came and said they could not break in. The community manager has no key. They cannot reach the previous owner. The fire department cannot break in unless there is smoke and/or fire. We have been told that we simply have to wait until the battery goes dead. We cannot sleep and need to. Any ideas? Elizabeth in Arizona
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

 

I can't imagine how frustrating this is. Unfortunately, there are no self-help procedures in Arizona which would allow you to enter the premises to turn the alarm off.

 

That being said, you state that the previous owner cannot be found. Who is the current owner of the mobile home?

 

-ZDN

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I did not mean previous owner, I meant that the person who lived in the home is no longer there. The management tried calling that person, but the phone no longer works. To be honest, after the quick departure of the tenants, some detectives came by and asked questions about them. They have been out of the building for at least 6 months.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

 

If you were to break into the residence and turn the alarm off, you risk being charged with breaking and entering, or with trespass if you were caught.

 

That being said, I'm sure it is very tempting to simply somehow get into the home and turn off the alarm. If I were in your shoes I would be tempted to do the same, but I cannot guarantee you that you wouldn't have legal reprocussions result from doing this.

 

There is no legal method of getting into the property without a court order.

 

If the management company has a right to enter the property, then they should get a locksmith to come out and open it up. You might suggest this to them (or rather demand that they do it, as you have a right to quiet enjoyment of your property).

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The post office has labeled the property "vacant" via a sign posted inside the mailbox which is next to our mailbox. Does this make the management responsible for anything? Is it their job to keep records up-to-date? Do the rights of a "lost" tenant supersede mine? How do we get a court order?

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
You would file a suit against the property "in rem" seeking a temporary injunction and entry order allowing you to enter on the land to stop the nuisance. This would generally take a lawyer to do and it isn't something that you can get your money back on.

As far as the management company goes, I'm a bit unclear. Do people rent the mobile home from the management company? If so, then it would be the management company's responsibility.

Also, the management company might have a right to enter the mobile home to stop a nuisance as part of the agreement to rent a spot in the park.

If the property is abandonned, and it is in the Park, the management company should have the right to enter it.

Your best bet is to force the management company to get a locksmith.


TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4164
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks! A+ Elizabeth

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

Good luck!

-ZDN

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.