How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had an appointment with a urologist. I was 15 min.

Resolved Question:

I recently had an appointment with a urologist. I was 15 min. late for my appointment. Prior to my arrival, I called the doctor's office to tell them I was running late. When I arrived at the doctor's office, I signed in. Shortly after, a staff member told me that the doctor would not see me again and for me to get a doctor. I told the staff person I apologize and will gladly pay for my late appointment. The staff person, said she will ask the doctor. She returned and said the Dr. declined my offer. The doctor knew I was having urinary problems. I just got out of the hospital.
I have sent 2 next day air packages to the doctor requesting my records. I indicated that I would pay for the preparation of the records, and shipping. As of this date I have not heard from the Dr. or received my records. The 1st request was more than 2 weeks ago.
I did a minimal amount of research on the Internet, and apparently the doctor has abandoned me without just cause and has not recommended another Dr.
can you give me some recommendations on how to proceed going forward. What liability does the Dr. have for this inappropriate behavior. Again, I am also waiting now for 2 weeks for my records after to requests
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I am willing to wait. Aprox. how long will it take to get an answer..

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

We can't predict how long before an expert replies. There are too many variables that could be involved in that. Thank you for your continued patience. We will continue the search for a professional for you
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question. I'm very sorry to hear about your situation.

Is the doctor in Nevada?

I look forward to hearing back from you.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response. Yes, the doctor is in Nevada. I live in Las Vegas.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Nevada's medical statutes require that the doctor make your records available to you upon request for physical inspection within 5 days of the request. The doctor is also supposed to make copies for you upon request. The doctors failure to do so can result in suspension of his license.

There are two options you have at this point. The first is to send a written demand that pursuant to NRS 629.061(1) the doctor must provide your agent access to the records within 5 days of the receipt of the letter. Then you schedule a copying service (whom you have designated as your agent in the letter) to go and get your medical records and make copies of them on the 5th day. This will likely force the doctor's office to comply.

The second option would be to contact the Nevada Medical Examiner's board and file a complaint. This will likely result in intervention by them with an order for the doctor to release the records and make copies for you. You can find their contact information at: http://www.medboard.nv.gov/New_StatsRegs.htm
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was so upset with his conduct, I have since hired a website company and have invested in a domain name. I would like to know if he has any monetary liability. I would contribute any money received to a charity. I am not looking for any personal financial gain.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, I do not see any authorization for statutory penalties in this situation. Unless you have actual economic damages, then there is no monetary liability for you to collect on.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.