How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

LLC member question

Resolved Question:

Hello,


We have LLC and its been in business over one year. We did not have any operating agreement written. We are 4 member.


 


I am having a problem that one of my LLC member does not want to come to sign control agreement. We have been calling, meeting, asking, to come and sign the agreement. But, that member deliberately avoiding.


That member says I am the owner because I am listed in Article of Organization and this make me the owner and only I dictate not others.


This member initial investment was around 6k which is less than two members and 3rd member did not invest but did work in lieu of investment.


 


What should we do now? Our LLC is in MN and I think all States have pretty much same LLC rules.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

What is your question.

Thanks,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We have LLC and its been in business over one year. We did not have any operating agreement written. We are 4 member.


 


 


 


I am having a problem that one of my LLC member does not want to come to sign control agreement. We have been calling, meeting, asking, to come and sign the agreement. But, that member deliberately avoiding.


 


That member says I am the owner because I am listed in Article of Organization and this make me the owner and only I dictate not others.


 


This member initial investment was around 6k which is less than two members and 3rd member did not invest but did work in lieu of investment.


 


 


 


What should we do now? Our LLC is in MN and I think all States have pretty much same LLC rules.


 


Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Minnesota

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Are all four of you listed in the Articles of Organization as members?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no just one, who is refusing to sign operating agreement, does this makes that member the only owner of the company?

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
It makes it so that that person can claim that they are the only member of the LLC, unless there is some other documentation that shows that you have all agreed that you are members.

Are there any emails or letters wherein he agreed that you are also members of the LLC?

Do you have access to the company's records and bank account?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

we all had oral agreement, but bank account is under different member who also shares 50% and that member says " he can testify that we all are part of company equal "

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

The first issue is whether you can force one of the members to agree to an operating agreement. The answer to this is no. That member can refuse to agree to an operating agreement if they choose to.

The second issue is that the first member is denying that the rest of you are also members of the LLC. None of you are listed on the LLC articles of formation and you do not have any document in which the LLC grants you a member. Your only evidence that you have a membership interest is that you have transferred money and can all testify regarding an oral agreement that you would all be members.

In this situation, you would sue the member denying your membership for failure to transfer membership in the LLC despite your capital contributions to the LLC. You would assert the oral agreement and show that you all made payments. Then you would ask the court for an order declaring that you are members of the LLC.

Your other option would be to sue for return of the initial investment based on fraud.

However, again, as far as your initial question regarding whether you can force one member to enter into an operating agreement, the answer is no. This should have been done prior to or simultaneously with the organization of the company.

Please let me know if you have further questions on this issue.

-ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions