How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3635
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Case Information Summary for Case Number 2012-M1-156346 Filing

Resolved Question:

Case Information Summary for Case Number
2012-M1-156346


Filing Date: 9/24/2012 Case Type: CONTRACT
Division: Municipal Division District: First Municipal
Ad Damnum: $1902.76 Calendar:

Party Information

Plaintiff(s) Attorney(s)
BARCLAYS BANK DELA BLATT HASENMILLER F L


125 S WACKER DR #400


CHICAGO IL, 60606


(XXX) XXX-XXXX





Date of Service Defendant(s) Attorney(s)
KOHLSCHEEN RONN S



Case Activity

Activity Date: 9/24/2012 Participant: BARCLAYS BANK DELA
CONTRACT COMPLAINT FILED

Court Room: 1110
Court Fee: 177.00
Ad Damnum Amount: 1902.76

Attorney: BLATT HASENMILLER F L

Activity Date: 9/24/2012 Participant: KOHLSCHEEN RONN S
IF SERVED, FILE AN APPEARANCE IN ROOM 602 ON OR BEFORE ======>

Date: 10/25/2012


Activity Date: 10/2/2012 Participant: KOHLSCHEEN RONN S
SUMMONS RETURNED - N.S. REASON: OTHER REASON

Date: 9/27/2012



Please note: Neither the Circuit Court of Cook County nor the Clerk of the
Circuit Court of Cook County warrants the accuracy, completeness, or the currency
of this data. This data is not an official record of the Court or the Clerk and may
not be represented as an official court record.

If data does not appear in a specific field, we likely do not have the responsive data
in our master database.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

This information is a summary of the case information on record with the court. When you say "What does this mean" are you referring to any part in specific or are you asking about the entire document? I look forward to hearing back from you. -ZDN

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am aware it is a case regarding a charged off account, but beyond that, I do not understand the information on this. I only came across this after finding the information from my Equifax account. Then searched in Cook County for any information regarding the alert saying there was a suit filed.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Are you: KOHLSCHEEN RONN S?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
This means that a lawsuit for breach of contract for $1902.76 has been filed against you in this court. This record also shows that you have not yet been served with the lawsuit. That can mean several things. It can mean that the judge will grant a substituted service against you and allow the Plaintiff bank to mail its lawsuit to you or to post it on your door. Once this is done, you have a limited time to file an answer to the lawsuit.

Do you have any idea what this lawsuit is about? It could be credit card debt or something else.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It stated in Equifax it was a suit from Merrick Bank, a credit card that was not paid and charged off. I no longer live in Chicago and now living in Florida for the past two years. I had no knowledge of this suit until I saw the alert from Equifax.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
This may in fact be a separate lawsuit on a separate debt. The debt asserted in this lawsuit is owed to Barclays Bank, not Merrick Bank. If this is a second lawsuit and you were unaware of this debt, then I suspect you are the victim of identity theft.

If this is not your debt, you need to contact the attorney who filed the lawsuit immediately and tell them that this was not your debt, you never had a credit card with Barclays Bank, and you don't live in Chicago and haven't for the past couple of years.

If this is your debt, you need to send a certified letter to the Plaintiff's attorney that you do not live in Chicago. However, this may necessitate you filing what's known as a "special exception" to contest the court's jurisdiction. Of course, since you don't live there any more, this may be more costly than it would be to simply pay off the debt. It all starts with contacting the attorney trying to collect for the bank.

-ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3635
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.