How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3635
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had fat transfer to my eyes and one cheek. I also had laser

Resolved Question:

I had fat transfer to my eyes and one cheek. I also had laser surgery under both eyes. I still look the same as I did before my fat transfer. I talked to my doctor and he said the fat probably didn't take because of scar tissue, but he would fill my cheeks and eyes with a filler for no charge. He never told me that the fat wouldn't take because of scar tissue if he would have I wouldn't of spent 15,000.00 for the procedure. 7,000.00 for the fat transfer and 6,000.00 for the laser. I believe I was totally overcharged also. I asked him about this at the time and he said he had to charge me more because of the scar tissue and it would take longer for the surgery and a more delicate procedure. Is there anything I can do since I spent 15,000.00 for nothing and I could of just had restylane for 700.00.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

If the doctor did not inform you that it was unlikely that the procedure would be successful, but represented that there would not be a problem, then you could attempt to assert a breach of contract and/or fraud claim against him.
The problem you are going to find is that you very likely signed a document which stated that the results were not guaranteed or that otherwise stated problems with this type of cosmetic surgery.

What state do you live in?

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I live in New Mexico, but had the surgery done in California.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

You would be required to file any sort of claim against him in the California courts.

The claims you would have against the doctor are for fraudulent misrepresentation, fraud in the inducement, breach of contract, and deceptive trade practices.

In the end, you would have a very very hard case, as it would be a matter of "he said, she said" as to whether or not he warned you that the medical procedure might not work. That is, unless you have some kind of document wherein he guarantees results or you obtained an opinion from another doctor that the procedure was performed negligently.

Please let me know if you have further questions on this matter.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you. I can't tell you the whole story, but to sum it up I have gone to a couple of surgeons trying to fix what the previous surgeon has done. It's sad after I told this surgeon what I have gone through, to once again take advantage of me. I didn't want to sign the form preventing me to take him to court if something went wrong. He said I would have to sign it or he wouldn't be able to do the surgery. I don't think it's right that you force someone to sign just so he won't be sued. By signing I could only use an arbitrator. Well thanks for your reply, I really appreciate it.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
I'm glad I can be of help. I hope the other surgeries are able to get you the results you were looking for.

Best of luck and please do not hesitate to let me know if you need further legal information.

Please rate my services positively so that I may be compensated for my work from the website.

Thanks,
ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3635
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I was wondering, would it be better if I just sent a complaint to the Medical Board?

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
A complaint to the medical board for this type of issue is not likely to result in you getting money back. Generally, the medical board does not levy fines or order restitution unless the violation is egregious (i.e., cut off a leg instead of transplanting a kidney).

Nevertheless, it wouldn't hurt and that would be free.

Please let me know if you need further guidance.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I understand I will not get any money, it's not about the money to me. I'm just really tired of getting surgeons who care more about money and less about their patients.


Thanks again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.