How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4222
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question for lawyer with experience in nonprofits

Resolved Question:

Question for lawyer with experience in nonprofits. I'm working on filling out a Form 1023 to file for 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. What are the pluses or minuses of filing form 2848 and having a lawyer represent us? Our organization thought that the fiscal sponsorship relationship we had covered all of our tax reporting needs by including us in the 990s, but we've discovered that because we had to get our own EIN and bank account, we were supposed to file income taxes. Is it best to have a lawyer or an accountant represent us in this case?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question. 1023 applications are a very complicated document which can take a lot of work to complete for a successful application. Hiring an attorney or an accountant that specializes in 501(c)(3) law can be beneficial and will most likely increase your chances of a successful application.

That being said, if you are sophisticated in your knowledge of business issues and have relatively good organization and writing skills, it is not an impossible feat to complete the application without the help of a professional. In my past experience, a 1023 application with all required exhibits takes approximately 80-100 hours to put together and is composed of at least 500 total pages. This is especially true where you have to create written procedures for your organization which do not exist yet but are needed for the application.

In the end, it comes down to the money that your organization is willing to invest in professional assistance. You may be able to find an attorney or an accountant to perform these services pro bono if they believe in your cause and are willing to lend a hand.

Please let me know if you have any question or would like to discuss this matter further.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

500 pages! When are written procedures needed?

Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.
Written procedures will be needed based on the exact nature of your charity and require an analysis that cannot be performed here. These are things like "petty cash", "election of officers", "by-laws", etc.

In short, I can't tell you here what written procedures will be needed. But as you go through the application, there will be references which request whether or not you have certain procedures. At that point, you need to do some research and see what other organizations like yours use for procedures, draft them and have them approved by your board of directors, then attach them as exhibits to the application.

It is a daunting task, and it might be wise to get a local attorney to do it for you.

Best Regards,
ZDN
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4222
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks!

Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.
Best of Luck!
ZDN

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Lawyer
4222 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs