How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3818
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For a CA LLC can the revenue stream be shifted from the original

Resolved Question:

For a CA LLC can the revenue stream be shifted from the original 2 partner 50/50 to 80/20 without making changes in the LLC itself? For the same CA LLC ( consulting organization) with CA clients is there an issue with 80% of the actual work being provided from out of state?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question. I need more information from you to answer.

1. Is there a written operating agreement defining the revenue sharing between the two of you?

2. When you say 80% of the work is "provided" out of state, do you mean that the LLC is doing the work out of state for CA clients, or is there out of state clients asking you to do work out of state?

Thanks for clarifying these issues and I look forward to hearing back from you.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This is a CA LLC which states the 50/50 partnership. Question is are we required to amend it to shift to an 80/20 partnership and if so how do we do that? By 80% work provided out of CA I mean that the actual consulting services are being done from out of state for a CA client. Using a KI CA state taxes are paid by both owners in addition to fed taxes

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

My question is about whether there is an operating agreement, or simply a LLC certificate of formation. However, based on your answer I assume there is only a certificate.

As that is the case, a simple document between the two of you which states the new income split, is signed and dated, will suffice. It also needs to state that the liability for payment of taxes will also change to the 80/20 split, instead of 50/50 (if that is the arrangement). This document does not have to be filed with the state and must simply remain in the company records.

In regard to most of the work taking place outside of California, as long as the income is paid to the Californian LLC, then this is not an issue. However, because the work is outside of CA, you might look into setting up another corporation outside of the state to receive the payment, allowing you to lower your franchise tax burden. This will depend on if the work is going to be worth enough to adequately cover the transaction costs involved in setting up the out of state company.

Please let me know if you need further information or would like to discuss this matter further.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There is an operating agreement which was filed with the state of CA. As I understand it we need to file a Statement of Information to update the address of one of the owners who is now out of state. But if we shift the ownership from 50/50 to 80/20 do we need to notify the state and make formal changes in the operating agreement?

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
That is correct. If one of the owners who is an acting manager of the LLC is moving out of state, then you need to update the SoI (http://www.sos.ca.gov/business/llc/forms/llc-12.pdf).

However, you don't need to make changes to the LLC certificate filed. You only need to have a document signed by both of you which states the change in the way the revenue is paid.

-ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3818
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.