How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23751
Experience:  20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
11688690
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my daugther was driving my car and she was not cover, she was

Resolved Question:

my daugther was driving my car and she was not cover, she was driving at freeway when the tire splote, and she she turn 3 times , and another car hit her and she flit 2 times on the air
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure what your question is - can you restate your question? Thanks!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what can i do if my dauther was driving my car and she is not isure, and she was driving on the free way and she got flat, she spin and another car hit her while she was spining , and flip her tiws


 

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

OK, she's not a named insured on the policy - correct?

 

Did you make a claim on your policy and your auto insurance carrier will turn down their/your claim?

Does she have her own auto insurance policy?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

she doesnt have car insurences, and i did repor the accident to my insurense what happen next.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Does she also live in your house?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no , she lives on merced, were she studys, and lives, but her mail still gose to my hause

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
OK, in California for a person to be insured - they either have to be a named insured on the vehicles insurance policy OR have their own auto insurance policy.

Since she has neither - your insurance company is going to deny coverage for the accident.

She is going to have to turn in her medical expenses on her health insurance.

As to the damages in the accident - she will be personally liable for such.

California requires that every driver have a minimum level of California Auto insurance. The requirements are called 15/30/5. This means that the insurance carrier can pay $15,000 if there is one injury, $30,000 if there are 2 or more and $5,000 in property damage to the other car. Remember that liability only insurance covers damage done to someone else and doesn’t replace your own vehicle.

 

If you do not have liability insurance, the California Department of Motor Vehicles will suspend your license for up to 1 year. If you do not pay the damages you’re responsible for, they could suspend the license until you do. If you do not have liability insurance, you are personally responsible for all damage done.

 

If someone in your household has their own vehicle and auto insurance, you don’t have to put them on your insurance if they drive your auto occasionally. But if they cause an accident in your vehicle, their own insurance will have to pay the damages.



I realize that this answer may not be entirely to your liking, and I regret being the bearer of information that you really don’t want to hear. But it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information.





Please don't forget to rate my answer 3 or higher so that I receive credit for assisting you today.
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23751
Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
Law Pro and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.