How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36454
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ra-cp

Customer Question

Hi. It's Mike. some bad news. I called to see if I was on the court calendar and the guy I spoke with passed me to the awful one, who said she could not tell me that over the phone and only my lawyer could get it, despite her colleague having done it last week and recommending me to call back every week. I quickly got off the phone before giving ms hate to help people my name and address. I can keep calling and hang up when I hear her voice. the nice one had a pretty thick spanish accent. any
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for your question.

 

Going down in person is an excellent idea. There is no reason they cannot assist you with the information.

 

Please let us know if you have any additional; questions for me.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

this question was for 5starlaw who has been helping me with this for a while. I went through her site and didn't get her. The "Hi it's Mike" could have tipped you off. The whole tone is much more informal than a first question to an unknown person. I am a prominent Psychologist, in the field for over 40 years, and know what I am talking about


And going down in person is not an excellent idea. It is two hours of traveling and no guarantee I won't get that nasty clerk who loves saying no. I indicated that I got it over the phone last week. Why should I give up so quickly. The solution I proposed needs to be tried a few times.


 


Think woman!! You dashed off a quick, cut and dried answer without carefully thinking about what I wrote and why for a dozen reasons going down to court might not be a good idea (i.e. lost work, health issues.


 

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 1 year ago.

First let me apologize for taking 5stars question. I saw no indication that you made a specific request for an attorney or I would never have taken the question. Secondly, I read your previous questions before responding.

 

Depending on who you get to answer the phone at the clerk's office can make a massive difference on the information you are able to garner. I have been a practicing lawyer in 2 States for 24 years and I know how it works.

 

If a Judge has been appointed you should call the clerk or secretary for the Judge.

 

Otherwise if you are not able to gain the information over the phone and do not want to risk missing a court date you may need to check in person.

 

 

I will opt out and request 5 star and again I apologize for not knowing that you requested an attorney. A great deal of our customers begin their questions by saying "this is John" or "Hi its Jim" so we normally do not make assumptions based on informality and try to answer all questions.

 

 

Again sorry for confusion I caused.

 

 

 

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Hi Mike,

It is Ellen. Have you had any luck locating a new apartment?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Ellen. I appreciate the question. So far no, although some golden opportunities are all happening to together, like Avon and Audible.com being interested in my 4 hour 3cd set audio book "Helping Your Child Learn and Do Better in School", AARP is interested in my articles for parents and grandparents and some other excellent opportunities as well, which have let me greatly increase how much I can afford, which much increases my chance of finding something very safe in Manhattan, and in maybe as little as 3 weeks, I could have more good news that would let me raise my ceiling even higher. I always think very well around you, and I just had the thought that since I speak a lot of Spanish, I will ask for the bilingual clerk who was nice. I also just had the thought that an attorney friend of a friend might do us a both favor and call for me if necessary. Have you any idea if that might work if I can't get the info myself, or any other suggestions? My work is also picking up and I really don't want to waste at least a half a day going to the court? (and can you chat?)
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Can't chat today sorry. How did you make out in the storm?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.