How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38913
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do you have a form specific for the revocation of a durable

Customer Question

Do you have a form specific for the revocation of a durable general power of attorney?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good morning.

RayAnswers :

Here is the form you need here.You can preview it for free here by clicking on free preview.Thanks for letting me assist you today it has been my pleasure.

RayAnswers :

This is recordable in the real property records by you.Once notarized you would file it in the county where you reside.

RayAnswers :

You may also provide copies to any banking of other institution that may have the POA on file already.

RayAnswers :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.

Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

RayAnswers :

Make sure you provide copies to any institution that may have the original POA on file so that they have notice you have revoked it.

RayAnswers :

Thanks again.