How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10264
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had over 3 years of oppression from my ex-spouse on

Resolved Question:

I have had over 3 years of oppression from my ex-spouse on child custody and a divorce that has not been followed through by her. I am very much wanting to empower myself by going to law school so I can better defend myself. I am in the Southern California area and looking for advice on where to begin.

I currently have a engineering degree with middle of the road grades. I have been out of college for about 14 years and at middle to upper management in the A/E industry. I am 40 years old.

Any advice?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question today. Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", PLEASE STOP and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

I commend you on making the decision to go to law school. You have a long road of you if you decide to pursue this. The first thing you'll want to look into is studying for and taking the Law School Admissions Test, or LSAT. I don't know of any law school that does not require an applicant to take the exam, which is administered 4 times a year, and measures your analytical, logic and reading comprehension skills.

Since you've been out of school for awhile and in a profession, your college grades are going to matter less than your LSAT score and how you present yourself in an application (I think you could draft a fine essay about yourself). Keep in mind with a weak economy, applications to law schools are way up, so competition is stiff. Scoring high on the LSAT will be very important for you. There are study guides you can get for the exam, or courses you can take through companies like Kaplan, normally taught by students who scored in the top percentage.

The majority of law schools are full-time; it's rare that you'll find one that is part time. That means living off loans and/or savings for the next 3+ years. Hopefully you enjoy reading, as you will be doing a lot of it -3,000+ pages in a semester isn't unheard of. It isn't like reading a casual novel either; the cases can take a long time to study and analyze and learn how they build upon one another, especially in the early goings as a student. You'll also learn how to brief cases (the "IRAC" method) and of course, will begin to learn the art of legal writing through your law school career.

To be honest, much of what you learn in law school is legal theory; when you really start to learn is in internships, and especially when you get that first job after you pass the bar exam. So, please don't think you'll come out of law school ready to tackle the big cases --that comes with years of on the job learning, and plenty of mistakes along the way.

California has one of the toughest bar exams in the country as well (if not the toughest), but the pass rate for first time test takers hovers around 75%, and slightly higher for those students attending ABA accredited schools. Studying begins in your third year and it is a good idea to take a bar prep course in your last semester or after graduation to help your prepare for the exam. The top 3 schools in California (if you decide to go to school in California) with the highest passage rates were USC, Standford, and UC-Berkly, which had passage rates for their graduates ranging from 91% to close to 87%, which is fantastic.

As for your age, that is less of a concern. I went to school with people in their 60s who were starting a new career, and many others in your age range who were moving onto second careers or just wanted the benefit of the degree. So long as you feel you can put in the time to read and study and are dedicated to it, you'll be fine.

Please let me know if you need any clarification or additional information.
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10264
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.