How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19865
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hiwhat duties due the officerof civil rigths and liberties

Customer Question

hi

what duties due the officerof civil rigths and liberties have to investigate civil rights complaints and investigate those duties that are mandatory- I am lookng for a statute or agency duty

second- what duties or statutes compel a superior officers of the DHS have to investigate civl rights complaints against thier field agents

thirdly what statutes cite the madatory dutries of a DHS officer to conduct searchand seizure

finaly what mandatory duties mandate a DHS officer report the criminal acts of another agent of their superiors if any ,second agency directice on thier DHS website that would show these duties and

finally if all al th above acts are perfiormed with out following the procedure in the statutes you finds would this violate the right redress amendment,forrlose the sixth amendment and create a procedural due process issue ?

fourth what statutes direct a officer of the dhs to perform before they begin to engage in oral intercept or aural intercept
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


i will wait- please try Lucy on this she was able to answer a similar ?-thanks

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello Martin,

Sure. I'll PM Lucy for you and tell her to look this one over and respond if she's got an answer for you.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is Lucy and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

There are quite a few agencies that use the abbreviation "DHS", so I just want to confirm - are you talking about the Department of Homeland Security, or a state department (and, if so, which state)?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


department of homeland security thru its component the United states secret service


 


thanks

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


department of homeland security ands component the united States secret service

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for clarifying that.

what duties due the officerof civil rights and liberties have to investigate civil rights complaints and investigate those duties that are mandatory- I am looking for a statute or agency duty second- what duties or statutes compel a superior officers of the DHS have to investigate civil rights complaints against their field agents

There is no duty or statute that would compel an officer to investigate a civil rights complaint. However, if a person brought an action for a civil rights violation against the company under 42 U.S.C. 1983, the department would have to investigate in order to defend the suit. But a private citizen cannot insist on an investigation without filing suit. There may be a moral obligation or an ethical duty, but that's not really the same.

thirdly what statutes cite the mandatory duties of a DHS officer to conduct search and seizure

I don't understand what you mean by this. The Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution governs searches and seizures. As a practical matter, an officer that is conducting an investigation will often need to search or seize a person or items. There are many, many cases where the courts have interpreted the Fourth Amendment. Law enforcement officers must get a warrant before searching a person's home, and must have probable cause or a warrant before arresting someone.

finally what mandatory duties mandate a DHS officer report the criminal acts of another agent of their superiors if any ,second agency directice on thier DHS website that would show these duties and

I'm not finding any statute that provides for mandatory reporting for officers working for Homeland Security. There is arguably a moral and ethical obligation, and there may be an internal policy that applies to all law enforcement officers working for the government, but I'm not able to find a specific statute to cite for you. Most of the mandatory reporting laws apply to things like child abuse, where someone helpless is in immediate danger if the conduct is not reported.

finally if all al th above acts are perfiormed with out following the procedure in the statutes you finds would this violate the right redress amendment,forrlose the sixth amendment and create a procedural due process issue ?

It's hard to say, because I have almost no facts here, but the Sixth Amendment is not implicated by anything you've said. The Sixth Amendment deals with criminal procedure - the right to a speedy trial, right to counsel, right to a jury, right to be confronted with witnesses against him. Without any facts of your situation, there is no reason to even suspect a Sixth Amendment violation.

A violation of the Fourth Amendment is just that - a violation of the Fourth Amendment. It could be prosecuted as that, and there's no need to also claim a due process violation. Due process requires that a person receive notice and an opportunity to be heard before a person is deprive of life, liberty, or property. There's nothing in what you've said that suggests a due process violation.

fourth what statutes direct a officer of the dhs to perform before they begin to engage in oral intercept or aural intercept

This is actually governed by the Fourth Amendment to the Constitution. The Fourth Amendment prohibits unlawful searches and seizures. 18 U.S.C. 2518 explains the procedure that must be followed to ensure compliance with the Fourth Amendment. You may want to take a look at all of Title 18, Chapter 119.

Please rate my service positively before signing out, as this is the only way that I get credit for the time I spend helping you. I hope that you are 100% satisfied - otherwise, please reply so we can continue the conversation. Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions