How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3817
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a lawyer bill you for an estimate of his services? The

Resolved Question:

Can a lawyer bill you for an estimate of his services? The inquiry was made by our financial advisor to the lawyer he selected. This lawyer had worked for our Family Trust before and had been paid. The lawyer supposedly had to review one state's law on the use of a wavier of liability form that our financial advisor had recommended which was not accepted by the Executors. This state was the state where the trust was drawn up but not the state under which the benificieries were being paid. When previously hired, he did not charge for an estimate for his services that were requested by the financial advisor. We believe this charge not to be necessary and a cost of doing business that we had already paid for in his earlier fees. Asked in a different manner, if you call any lawyer on any matter and ask for an estimate of his/her fees, can they charge you for that estimate even though you din't use any services at that time?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

The long and short answer is yes and no. There is no law which controls what a lawyer can and cannot bill you for. Your attorney-client agreement should spell out what he will charge for clearly. If not, then it is open game.

That being said, just because he charges for it does not mean you cannot dispute it with him or refuse to pay it. At that point it becomes a matter of negotiation. Of course, as you are dealing with a lawyer, they could always threaten to sue you or otherwise withdraw from representing you and leave you without a lawyer in the work he is doing for you.

Unfortunately, legal work is expensive. Lawyers bill when they do anything concerning your case. The fact that the financial advisor asked the lawyer to fill out a waiver which dealt with another state's law would require the lawyer to look up that law. Dealing with the financial advisor is part of his work on the estate. It is likely a billable matter.

Again, this should not stop you from disputing the matter if you think it is unfair. On the face, it seems like something that could be billed for by a lawyer. But you are much closer to the facts are than I am. Many lawyers are willing to take a matter off their bill when they are confronted with a complaining client. When you call, tell him you are not going to be billed for the telephone call either since you are calling to dispute the bill.

On your second question. The laws of the state where the trust was drawn up would control certain terms of the trust. Further, depending on where the waiver of liability was going to be enforced, the different state laws might have different legal implications. Each state's trust law is different.

Please let me know if you have further questions.

-ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3817
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Remember to rate my answer positively so that I will receive payment for my work. When a customer rates an expert negatively, the website keeps the customers money and simply doesn't pay the expert. Accordingly, if you feel there is some information I did not provide your or if there is something that you believe I did not understand when I was answering your question, please let me know if there is anything I can do so that I have an opportunity to earn money from my work. I do this for a living, so the chance to help you is greatly appreciated.

Best Regards,
ZDN

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.