How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4074
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

we were sued in a civil action finally we have gotten discovery

Resolved Question:

we were sued in a civil action finally we have gotten discovery and plaintiff has nothing in writing to prove allegations (regarding a contract) we want to file a motion for summary judgement odds of winning this when the only come back plaintiff has is oral
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question. I need more information in order to answer your question.

What is the plaintiff's claim? Are there any documents in your possession or that you know of which might prove the plaintiff's case?
How long have you been in the discovery phase?

Once you answer these questions, I'll let you know my thoughts on your chances in summary judgment.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

we sold homes on a few people we gave them prepossession agreement which basically said they could rent the house,get a mortgage and buy if we gave them a 10 notice they had to vacate.the legal aid attorney with no budget turned that into that we promised them a mortgage no matter what .problem is they do not have that in writing because it never happened our original lawyer dropped the ball

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply. If there are indeed no documents to back up their claim, then you have a very good chance of winning a summary judgment motion on this issue. Specifically however, you need to amend your answer with the defense that the plaintiff's claim is barred by the statute of frauds. This is the first step before you can get to summary judgment on the issue.

Next, you will be required to allow time for discovery to proceed. A motion for summary judgment is not "ripe" until a reasonable amount of time for discovey has passed. If you filed the motion now, and there is more time left in the discovery period, the plaintiff can move to continue the motion so that they can get more time for discovery.

That being said, given the facts you've told me, the plaintiff is claiming that you promised to provide it with a mortgage or otherwise finance the purchase of the property. That is an agreement which must be in writing under the New York statute of frauds. Thus, without a document which establishes the agreement, they will not win a motion for summary judgment.

Please let me know if you need further information.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


defendant has provided some discovery in the form of documentation that refutes their case and in the form of interrogatories which again contradict their documents provided they have never asked us for documents .they did ask us for depositions which we refused to travel and are at this point protected by an appeal on the issue to appear as depositions are porely for harrassement when no documentary evidence exists.we wany to position ourself for a judiciary law 487 complaint as the deceipt has been there every step of the way . I am told that lying to a judge is common practice for litigators. true ?

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
I cannot say that I agree that litigators lie to judges as part of common practice. It is illegal and in contempt of court.

Keep up your fight. It sounds like you are on a likely successful course.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

onequick question how can they be time barred they sued us within the statute of limitations but refused all discovery until 3 years later how can i ue the time bar issue

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
The statute of limitations issue only applies to the filing of the lawsuit. As long as the plaintiffs filed the lawsuit before the statute of limitations deadline expired, there is no defense to assert against them on this issue. The fact that they have delayed discovery for 3 years does allow you to immediately file your motion for summary judgment though.

Good Luck,
ZDN
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4074
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 21 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.