How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3919
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is a family law question and I am in the State of Arizona,

Resolved Question:

This is a family law question and I am in the State of Arizona, although I reside in Mexico. My husband and I are legally separated and have been since December 9, 2009. I am being sued and am getting ready for discovery by the Plaintiff. Do my husband and I have privilege after December 9 as to e-mails we sent each other since we are still technically legally separted?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
The Spousal Privilege applies to communications such as this in certain circumstances, depending on what you are being sued for. What are you being sued for?

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My separated husband filed bankruptcy (Chapter 7) and it has not been discharged yet. I am being sued for the same counts in Arizona civil court and the Plaintiff is contesting the legal separation even though the bankruptcy judge examined the legal separation and found no fault with it. She has so given in an opinion. I am worried that the discovery will make me produce all e-mails between us which are volumunious because we have 3 adult children together that cause continuing communications and we are working together on our separate lawsuits. I am representing myself pro se so this is the starting point of this. I'll be looking for some case law later to support my case that we have privileged rights if that is available to me.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. The short answer is that you should object and withhold all documents subject to the "spousal privilege" on any request that seeks communications between you and your spouse. The statute which supports the spousal privilege is:

2005 Arizona Revised Statutes - Revised Statutes §13-4062 Anti-marital fact privilege; other privileged communications
More Sharing ServicesShare|
View Current Version
A person shall not be examined as a witness in the following cases:
1. A husband for or against his wife without her consent, nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent, as to events occurring during the marriage, nor can either, during the marriage or afterwards, without consent of the other, be examined as to any communication made by one to the other during the marriage. These exceptions do not apply in a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by the husband against the wife, or by the wife against the husband, nor in a criminal action or proceeding against the husband for abandonment, failure to support or provide for or failure or neglect to furnish the necessities of life to the wife or the minor children. Either spouse, at his or her request, but not otherwise, may be examined as a witness for or against the other in a prosecution for an offense listed in section 13-604, subsection W, paragraph 4, for bigamy or adultery, committed by either spouse, or for sexual assault committed by the husband.

Please let me know if you have further questions. Please remember to provide me a positive rating so that I may be paid for my work.
Thanks,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This was very helpful but he might choose to be my witness regarding the validity of the legal separation and I want to make sure that written communications is not opened up by his desire to be a witness on my behalf. Also, we filed separate tax returns except one year, by mutual consent (2011) because he had loss carry-forwards I needed. I need a cite for this also because I was told but did not get the cite that in Arizona if it were mutually agreed upon this was all right also. (The IRS statute depends upon the State statute; I got all that I need in regard to the IRS I just need the AZ site). I apologize for the three-tierd question but the last answer in particular was very helpful. I know this is not technically legal advice and you are not liable but just give me the information to your best knowledge. I am seeing a Tucson lawyer Monday about this and I'd like to have this info prior to that time if possible.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

By placing your spouse on the stand, you waive the spousal privilege. He will be forced to testify in cross examination about everything you are trying to keep privileged. So that would be a huge mistake to put him on the stand as a witness if you are trying to keep the communications privileged. Now, you don't have to turn over the communications immediately. However, if you are forced to produce a privilege log that lists the documents for which you are claiming privileged (which you will likely have to do), then the opposing attorney will know about them and will ask about them when he goes on the stand to testify.

In regard to your IRS question, I'm not quite sure I understand what you are looking for. Technically, we are only supposed to answer follow up questions on the same subject as the first question. This would be a different subject. If you want, resubmit your IRS question with a better explanation after rating me for my prior answer. That way we can make sure someone who specializes in tax questions answers your question. Otherwise, I will have to refer you back onto the list without getting compensated for the time spent with you here.

In the meantime, if you have any more questions about the spousal question, please let me know.

Thanks for understanding,

-ZDN

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3919
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions